<
>

The Bracketologist fills out his bracket

3/18/2013

You’ve kept up with his projections for the past few months, but Joe Lunardi doesn’t go into hibernation once the real bracket comes out. Our resident Bracketologist is a hardcore basketball fan who knows his stuff.

Lunardi and his team put together an in-depth breakdown of all 68 teams and he also provided video previews of each tourney team.

Here are his picks for the Big Dance:

FIRST FOUR

16 North Carolina A&T over 16 Liberty

11 Saint Mary's over 11 Middle Tennessee

16 James Madison over 16 LIU Brooklyn

13 Boise State over 13 La Salle

MIDWEST

Round of 64

1 Louisville over 16 North Carolina A&T

9 Missouri over 8 Colorado State

5 Oklahoma State over 12 Oregon

4 Saint Louis over 13 New Mexico State

11 Saint Mary's over 6 Memphis

3 Michigan State over 14 Valparaiso

7 Creighton over 10 Cincinnati

2 Duke over 15 Albany

Round of 32

1 Louisville over 9 Missouri

4 Saint Louis over 5 Oklahoma State

3 Michigan State over 11 Saint Mary's

2 Duke over 7 Creighton

Sweet 16

1 Louisville over 4 Saint Louis

3 Michigan State over 2 Duke

Elite Eight

1 Louisville over 3 Michigan State

WEST

Round of 64

1 Gonzaga over 16 Southern

8 Pittsburgh over 9 Wichita State

5 Wisconsin over 12 Ole Miss

4 Kansas State over 13 Boise State

11 Belmont over 6 Arizona

3 New Mexico over 14 Harvard

7 Notre Dame over 10 Iowa State

2 Ohio State over 15 Iona

Round of 32

1 Gonzaga over 8 Pittsburgh

4 Kansas State over 5 Wisconsin

3 New Mexico over 11 Belmont

2 Ohio State over 7 Notre Dame

Sweet 16

1 Gonzaga over 4 Kansas State

2 Ohio State over 3 New Mexico

Elite Eight

1 Gonzaga over 2 Ohio State

SOUTH

Round of 64

1 Kansas over 16 Western Kentucky

8 North Carolina over 9 Villanova

5 VCU over 12 Akron

4 Michigan over 13 South Dakota State

6 UCLA over 11 Minnesota

3 Florida over 14Northwestern State

7 San Diego State over 10 Oklahoma

2 Georgetown over 15 Florida Gulf Coast

Round of 32

1 Kansas over 8 North Carolina

4 Michigan over 5 VCU

3 Florida over 6 UCLA

2 Georgetown over 7 San Diego State

Sweet 16

4 Michigan over 1 Kansas

3 Florida over 2 Georgetown

Elite Eight

3 Florida over 4 Michigan

EAST

Round of 64

1 Indiana over 16 James Madison

9 Temple over 8 NC State

5 UNLV over 12 California

4 Syracuse over 13 Montana

6 Butler over 11 Bucknell

3 Marquette over 14 Davidson

7 Illinois over 10 Colorado

2 Miami over 15 Pacific

Round of 32

1 Indiana over 9 Temple

4 Syracuse over 5 UNLV

6 Butler over 3 Marquette

2 Miami over 7 Illinois

Sweet 16

4 Syracuse over 1 Indiana

2 Miami over 6 Butler

Elite Eight

2 Miami over 4 Syracuse

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

1 Louisville over 1 Gonzaga

3 Florida over 2 Miami

NATIONAL TITLE GAME

1 Louisville over 3 Florida