State Rankings: girls' preseason

March, 5, 2012
3/05/12
6:00
AM ET
ESPNHS releases its preseason picks for the top teams in each state* for girls’ lacrosse.

The ESPNHS state rankings will be released every Monday throughout the season. The girls’ POWERADE FAB 50 rankings appear on Tuesday. *State rankings are based on ESPNHS editors' and reporters' picks and are not reflective of the vote for the POWERADE FAB 50.


Arizona

1. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 2. Horizon (Scottsdale, Ariz.)

California

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego, Calif.) 2. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco, Calif.) 3. Carondelet (Calif.)

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.) 2. Air Academy (USAF Academy, Colo.)

Connecticut

1. Darien (Conn.) 2. Greenwich (Conn.) 3. Wilton (Conn.) 4. New Canaan (Conn.)

Delaware

1. Cape Henlopen (Lewes, Del.)

District of Columbia

1. Georgetown Visitation (Washington, D.C.)

Florida

1. Vero Beach (4-0.) 2. Lake Brantley (4-0) 3. Winter Springs (3-0)

Georgia

1. Milton (Ga.) 2. Westminster (1-0)

Idaho

1. Bishop Kelly (Boise, Idaho)

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.) 2. New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.)

Indiana

1. Carmel (Ind.) 2. Culver Academy (Culver, Ind.) 3. Fishers (Ind.)

Kentucky

1. Sacred Heart Academy (Louisville, Ky.)

Maine

1. Scarborough (Maine)

Maryland

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.) 2. Notre Dame Prep (Baltimore, Md.) 3. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 4. Bryn Mawr (Baltimore, Md.) 5. Roland Park (Baltimore, Md.) 6. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville, Md.) 7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville, Md.) 8. Maryvale Prep (Baltimore, Md.) 9. Severna Park (Md.) 10. Century (Sykesville, Md.) 11. Winters Mill (Westminster, Md.) 12. Severn (Annapolis, Md.) 13. Fallston (Md.) 14. Broadneck (Annapolis, Md.) 15. John Carroll (Bel Air, Md.)

Massachusetts

1. Westwood (Mass.) 2. Andover (Mass.) 3. Needham (Mass.)

Michigan

1. Brighton (Mich.) 2. Okemos (Mich.)

Minnesota

1. Blake School (Minneapolis, Minn.) 2. Eden Prairie (Minn.)

New Hampshire

1. Londonderry (N.H.)

New Jersey

1. Ridgewood (N.J.) 2. Moorestown (N.J.) 3. Mendham (N.J.) 4. Glen Ridge (N.J.) 5. Chatham (N.J.)

New York

1. Garden City (N.Y.) 2. Northport (N.Y.) 3. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington, N.Y.) 4. Manhasset (N.Y.) 5. West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.) 6. Farmingdale (N.Y.) 7. Hauppauge (N.Y.) 8. Fox Lane (Bedford, N.Y.) 9. Sacred Heart Academy (Hempstead, N.Y.) 10. Niskayuana (N.Y.)

North Carolina

1. Apex (N.C.) 2. Hoggard (Wilmington, N.C.) 3. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.)

Ohio

1. Medina (Ohio) 2. Upper Arlington (Columbus, Ohio)

Oregon

1. Lake Oswego (Ore.) 2. Oregon City (Ore.)

Pennsylvania

1. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) 2. Springfield-Delco (Springfield, Pa.) 3. Great Valley (Malvern, Pa.) 4. Manheim Township (Lancaster, Pa.) 5. Archbishop Carroll (Wayne, Pa.)

Rhode Island

1. North Kingston (R.I.)

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)

Tennesee

1. Hutchison (Memphis, Tenn.)

Texas

1. St. John’s (Houston, Texas) 2. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 3. Hockaday School (Dallas, Texas)

Utah

1. Alta (Sandy, Utah)

Vermont

1. South Burlington (Vt.) 2. Mount Anthony Union (Bennington, Vt.)

Virginia

1. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.) 2. Bishop Ireton (Alexandria, Va.) 3. Collegiate (Richmond, Va.) 4. James Madison (Vienna, Va.) 5. G.C. Marshall (Falls Church, Va.)

Washington

1. Bainbridge Island (Wash.) 2. Bellevue East (Wash.)

West Virginia

1. Fairmont (W.Va.)

Wisconsin

1. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.)

SPONSORED HEADLINES

Comments

You must be signed in to post a comment

Already have an account?