High-SchoolTrack-and-XC: Illinois Prep Top Times

It’s amazing how different the pre-season outlook compares to what may happen inside O’Brien Stadium on the campus of Eastern Illinois University this weekend.

It was four months ago that the returning state champion East St. Louis looked to be the heavy favorite. However, the Flyerettes could not put it all together at the Normal West Sectional. Now, it appears as though there will be a new champion to crown early Saturday evening.

Belleville West, Evanston, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, and Wheaton-Warrenville South appear to be at the top of the class. These squads have the most key qualifiers in position to score quick points in the finals.

There are several teams on the outside that could earn a trophy if things fall their way: Bolingbrook, Edwardsville, Naperville Neuqua Valley, and Plainfield North

Event-by-event breakdown

Sprints

100m
All-time best: 11.41; Alexandria Anderson (Chicago Morgan Park)-IHSA 2A Final, 2005
State Meet record: 11.41; Anderson- 2005
Top 5 sectional performers:
11.72 Aaliyah Brown (Jr.) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
11.75 Cessily Jones (Sr.) Plainfield (North)
11.91 Morolake Akinosun (Sr.) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
12.06 Cherise Porter (Sr.) Villa Park (Willowbrook)
12.14 Savannah Carson (Jr.) Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Outlook: If Brown (current US#2 at 100) and Akinosun (US#1 at 55 indoors, Illinois Prep Top Times champ) are at their best, and can overcome leg injury issues they've battled this year, this could be one of the top matchups of the meet. Hopefully, the warmer weather over the past two weeks will keep the top stars loose and able to make it through the finals. The field is potentially the best ever assembled with Jones added in. She has quietly had a solid outdoor campaign, but she will gunning for much more than second place when she touches down in Charleston. On top of that, she's been healthy all season. That could play into her favor. Porter has made her intentions very clear that she wants top honors in the event. Not listed among the top five qualifiers is Mystique Thompson (So., Rock Island). She ran a blistering 12.01 during the regular season. All ten girls who were projected as the top returners advanced to Charleston.

400m
All-time best: 52.63; Alexandria Anderson (Chicago Morgan Park)- IHSA 2A Final, 2005
State Meet record: 52.63; Anderson- 2005
Top 5 sectional performers:
55.99 Brittny Ellis (Fr.) Gurnee (Warren)
56.26 Courtney Clayton (Jr.) Rockton (Hononegah)
56.47 Brenna Detra (Jr.) Peoria (Richwoods)
56.65 Parker English (So.) Evanston (Twp.)
56.77 Jordan Shead (So.) St. Charles (East)
Outlook: This event will be strong with the influx of new blood and classification additions. Ellis is one of the nation’s best freshman sprinters; she has met all expectations thrown upon her. There are many out there who feel the deep sprint fields led by Brown and Akinosun will keep the pressure off of Ellis. Clayton will take a crack at the rare 800/400 double. English could give her team the boost it needs in the title chase if she can make the final and score big points. Detra passed up an opportunity to score well in the 300H to run the quarter-mile.

200m-
All-time best: 22.96; Alexandria Anderson (Chicago Morgan Park)- Jr. Nats; Carson CA, 2005
State Meet record: 23.32; Anderson- 2005
Top 5 sectional performers:
24.46 Morolake Akinosun (Sr.) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
24.49 Cessily Jones (Sr.) Plainfield (North)
24.51 Margaret Bamgbose (Sr.) Evanston (Twp.)
24.51 Cherise Porter (Sr.) Villa Park (Willowbrook)
24.89 Aaliyah Brown (Jr.) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Outlook: The half-lapper is not as strong as the century but it will be strong led by the US#13 Brown. Brown easily cruised in her sectional qualifier and should be the favorite. This is Jones’ best event and she a major threat to Brown, having topped her during the indoor season once, and Akinosun, the IPTT Champion and meet record holder. Bamgbose enters for team points for the Wildkits while also being a great long hurdler. Bolingbrook’s senior standout Kim Azie will put pressure on the already crowded field. She has run 24.99 twice this season. Don’t forget about 400 favorite Brittny Ellis. She is entered, too.

100H
All-time best: 13.32w/13.51; Shalina Clarke (Evanston)- Jr. Nats & Jr. Olympics, 2006
State Meet record: 13.54; Dawn Harper (E. St. Louis Sr.), 2001
Top 5 sectional performers:
14.21 LaDonna Caston (Sr.) Harvey (Thornton)
14.41 Jessica McCaskill (Sr.) Belleville (East)
14.45 Alexus Jimson-Miller (Jr.) Danville (H.S.)
14.51 Margaret Bamgbose (Sr.) Evanston (Twp.)
14.52 Emma Spagnola (So.) Aurora (West)
Outlook: Caston is the top seed from regionals and brings in 12.2 flat 100 speed. She has second best mark overall in 3A behind a surprising Jimson-Miller. Riley Vann (Sr., Oswego) is the top state meet returner after finishing second last year. However, she has spent more time in the field, pole vaulting. Bamgbose is entered in the short hurdles, but it’s not certain that she will compete as the team’s overall needs may trump individual ones.

300H
All-time best: 40.24+; Shalina Clarke (Evanston)- Palatine Sectional, 2005
State Meet record: 40.61; Clarke, 2005
Top 5 sectional performances:
42.18 Margaret Bamgbose (Sr.) Evanston (Twp.)
43.71 Kristen Dowell (So.) Edwardsville (H.S.)
43.86 Emma Spagnola (So.) Aurora (West)
44.48 Kathie Wollney (Sr.) Cary (C.-Grove)
44.62 Markita Rush (Jr.) East St. Louis (Sr.)
Outlook: Many will say that Bamgbose was the best long hurdler in the entire state last year. That theory never came to fruition as she tripped over the first hurdle in the final and did not finish the race. Rush went on to take the spoils and led her team to the state title. Once again, Bamgbose is one of the nation’s best long hurdlers with added flat speed gained over the past year. If it is a clean race, it will be Bamgbose in a breeze. `

Distances

3200m
All-time best: 9:56.96; Kayla Beattie (Woodstock)- IHSA 2A State Final, 2011
State Meet record: 10:17.28; Maria Cicero (Elmhurst York)- 2001
Top 5 sectional performances:
10:25.98 Kaylee Flanagan (Jr.) Roselle (Lake Park)
10:37.55 Ariel Michalek (Sr.) Oswego (East)
10:39.05 Courtney Ackerman (Jr.) Winnetka (New Trier)
10:45.76 Jessica Ackerman (Jr.) Winnetka (New Trier)
10:46.28 Sami Staples (Fr.) Crystal Lake (Central)
Outlook: Flanagan knows only one way to race. It is coming out of the gate fast and daring anyone to compete with her. It's not a formula that the other top contenders utilize. It wasn’t until late in the cross country season last fall that she was worn day from the perpetual breakneck racing. So has she learned anything from coming up short to Amanda Fox (Sr., Naperville Central) and Michalek? Well, she isn’t going to attempt the 1600/3200 double in possible searing heat. That may be the smartest decision she and her coaches will make if all the eggs are put in the 3200 basket. Courtney and Jessica Ackerman traded off the runners up spot in each of the last two seasons, Courtney in 2010, and Jessica in 2011. Both sisters took the runner up spot by less than a second. Expect them to be in it the last 200 meters. It may take a kick of sun 30 for 200 meters to win it.As far as the field itself, it is very deep - perhaps the deepest ever on paper. There are 20 runners who have run 11:00 or better. Could it be as good as the 2010 field in which all 36 runners broke 12:00? Or when 13 runners eclipsed the 11:00 mark? Only time will tell.

800m-
All-time best: 2:07.39+; Shelly McBride (Crete-Monee)- IHSA 2A State Final, 1984
State meet record: 2:07.39+; McBride- 1984
Top 5 sectional performances:
2:12.78 Lindsey Rakosnik (Sr.), Lombard (Glenbard East)
2:12.94 Courtney Clayton (Jr.), Rockton (Hononegah)
2:13.79 Kaylee Schmitz (Sr.), O'Fallon (H.S.)
2:14.03 Jahnell Horton (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.)
2:14.55 Lauren Poplawski (Jr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Outlook: The event is waiting for a breakout performance and Rakosnik appears to be the athlete ready to bust out and get in the sub-2:10 range. Clayton will be doubling like most of the top entrants, but she has the 400 to negotiate during the two-day journey. Horton will be an important piece to her team’s title fortune. She led a big portion of the race last May before fading to 11th. Dhia Dean (Sr., Chicago Kenwood) likes fast paced races; she may be the runner to push the pace and alter her opponents' strategic plans.

1600m-
All-time best: 4:43.65; Kayla Beattie (Woodstock)- IHSA 2A State Final, 2011
State Meet record: 4:49.34+; Shelly McBride (Crete-Monee), 1985
Top 5 sectional performances:
4:57.79 Lindsey Rakosnik (Sr.), Lombard (Glenbard East)
4:59.00 Hope Schmelzle (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4:59.98 Brooke Wolfe (Jr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5:01.17 Madeline Perez (So.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5:01.31 Courtney Ackerman (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)
Outlook: The thing that makes the 1600 the perfect event for Rakosnik is her speed, endurance, and strength. The University of Illinois signee was a former all-state 400 sprinter, as well as one of the best cross country runners in the state, and she is the defending 800 champion. Ackerman could possibly take Rakosnik if she can run on the offensive and make her uncomfortable. But few girls have done that. Rakosnik is undefeated on the track in races that matter since 2010.

Relays

4x800m-
All-time best: 9:03.19+; Barrington; St. Charles North Sectional, 2008
State Meet record: 9:04.14; Barrington, 2008
Top 5 sectional performances:
9:06.25 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
9:13.67 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
9:18.87 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
9:21.63 Downers Grove (North)
9:22.70 Yorkville
Outlook: The fields may be so competitive here that the prelims may be faster than the final. Last year, it took 9:29.4 to make the final; this year, it may take 9:25 or 9:26. Powerhouse Glenbard West was beaten by Wheaton-Warrenville South in the sectional, but the winning coach Rob Harvey tried to keep things in perspective: “They will be better than what you saw… [Glenbard West] has another leg they didn’t show.” He may be right because Glenbard West coach Paul Haas used his normal leadoff leg Katie Born in the 3200. Born qualified but may not make the championship heat. He will need to decide in a hurry to re-insert her or move on to his other five runners in a tight rotation. We could see the first 9:00 time in state history if everything unfolds well. MSL rivals Palatine and Mt. Prospect (Prospect) will be in the mix and ready to challenge for a top five spot. Yorkville makes their debut run in 3A after dominating the 2A classification. O’Fallon will lead the southern Illinois charge. Watch for LaGrange (Lyons Twp.) to move up among the leaders. Also, Downers Grove North and South, along with Winnetka (New Trier), have a few surprises up their sleeves.

4x100m
All-time best: 46.23; E. St. Louis Sr.- IHSA 2A final, 2008
State Meet record: 46.23; E. St. Louis Sr., 2008
Top 5 sectional performances:
47.14 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
47.28 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
47.48 Rock Island (H.S.)
47.64 Bolingbrook
47.99 Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Outlook: It’s pretty good stuff when all of the top sectional performers are under 48.00. Homewood-Flossmoor has had pretty good success in this event, but has never won a relay title. This may be the year. However, there are some pretty solid units standing in the way. Defending champion Lincoln-Way East is back and they have Aaliyah Brown as the trump card. Bolingbrook will be strong if they run their four best legs. Evanston and Belleville East didn’t produce top five marks in their sectional meet, but they are very dangerous teams.

4x200m
All-time best: 1:37.87; Evanston- Bulldog Classic; Louisville KY, 2004
State Meet record: 1:37.97; Evanston- 2003
Top 5 sectional performances:
1:41.36 Belleville (East)
1:41.61 Rock Island (H.S.)
1:42.48 Belleville (West)
1:42.87 O'Fallon (H.S.)
1:42.90 Romeoville (H.S.)
Outlook: Evanston had the state’s best time of 1:42.06 during the season, but at the sectional round they ran a team that barely did enough to get into the prelim round. They may decide to run a secondary team and concentrate on other events. Belleville East and Rock Island appear as the teams to beat until further notice.

4x400m
All-time best: 3:45.14+; E. St. Louis Lincoln- 2A State final, 1984
State Meet record: 3:45.14+; E. St. Louis Lincoln, 1984
Top 5 sectional performances:
3:55.70 Belleville (West)
3:55.85 Evanston (Twp.)
3:56.47 East St. Louis (Sr.)
3:57.61 St. Charles (East)
3:57.87 Elmhurst (York)
Outlook: Evanston is the state’s best team in this event and should have no trouble making the final. It will depend how the team battle is going as to whether they decide to put together a super team - like the one ran 3:49 in a winning effort at the Kansas Relays. If they slip up, a fleet of schools will be ready to pounce. Lincoln-Way East will have Aaliyah Brown waiting should they need to deploy her. In the meantime, watch for Belleville West to assert themselves into the leadership role. Also, look for a now-depleted E. St. Louis team to run for pride and upset a few teams.

Field events

Discus Throw-
All-time best: 167-4; Kelsey Card (Carlinville)- IHSA 1A State Final, 2010
State Meet record: 167-4; Card, 2010
Top 5 sectional performances:
156-7 Emmonnie Henderson (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)
140-4 Morgan Keller (Jr.), Rolling Meadows
139-2 Melissa Dunham (Jr.), Fox Lake (Grant)
135-4 Shayna Clark (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park)
131-3 Desirae Ranberg (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Outlook: Henderson takes on the challenge of being Illinois’ next great thrower after Card’s graduation. But she is already a two-time winner and has the US#4/IL#1 best of 160-5. This may be the best field in terms of high marks and depth: 14 girls have exceeded the state standard. Keller has improved mightily over the past year. Dunham comes from a throws-rich program and it could be her turn to follow predecessors Bailey Wagner and Tori Ziegler.

Shot Put
All-time best: 51-0.75; Daniella “Dani” Bunch (Mahomet-Seymour)- Cornbelt Conf. meet, 2008
Top 5 sectional performances:
47-2.5 Emmonnie Henderson (Jr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)
44-6 Banke Oginni (So.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
41-10 Morgan Keller (Jr.), Rolling Meadows
41-8 Shayna Clark (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park)
40-7 Melissa Dunham (Jr.), Fox Lake (Grant)
Outlook: Henderson is once again the one to beat as she is within two inches of her personal best state winner from a year ago. Oginni and Keller are conference foes who appear ready to take their battle to a bigger stage. Add in Clark, Dunham, and Sam Voegtle (Sr., Belleville West) for good measure.

Pole Vault
All-time best: 13-5; Emily Grove (Pontiac)- AAU qualifier, 2011
State Meet record: 13-3; Sarah Landau (Geneva)- 2004
Top 5 sectional performances:
12-3 Carolina Carmichael (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)
12-0 Riley Vann (Sr.), Oswego (H.S.)
11-9 Brittany Hull (Jr.), Normal (Community)
11-9 McKenzee Kroeschell (Jr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
11-9 Carly Schmidt (Jr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)
Outlook: Hull was on a tremendous roll when she earned the co-US#1 mark of 13-0.25 during the latter stages of the indoor season. But ever since finishing second at IPTT, she hasn’t had the same success outdoors. Hull has yet to clear 12-0 this spring. Now would the perfect time to get back on track. Hull’s peers have stolen her spotlight. Carmichael is one athlete sitting in the catbird seat. She and teammate Schmidt share the state’s top outdoor jump of 12-6. Vann has the distinction of being top-ranked in the 100H, and will see Charmichael there as well.

High Jump
All-time best: 6-1.25; Denise Daebelliehn (Moline)- USA age group nats; Dayton OH, 1980
State Meet record: 5-11; Melinda Morris (Buffalo Tri-City), 1980
Top 5 sectional performances:
5-7 Kelsey Shannon (So.), Belleville (West)
5-5 Jaclyn Aremka (Sr.), Plainfield (North)
5-5 Deborrah Blackburn (So.), Edwardsville (H.S.)
5-5 Darcy Cadman (Sr.), Lisle (Benet Academy)
5-5 Kasey Gassensmith (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Outlook: Aremka has done everything that her coaches have asked, including running on various relays and open running events, but the high jump is her signature event. After placing third at state last year, it was pretty evident that the goal would be to step up and shoot for a state title. Aremka has the US#2 mark of 5-10. If she duplicates that feat this weekend, she will win hands down.

Long Jump
All-time best: 20-9.5; Jackie Joyner (E. St. Louis Lincoln)- AAU Nats; Lincoln NB- 1980
State Meet record: 20-9; Alexandria Anderson (Chicago Morgan Park)- 2005 prelims
Top 5 sectional performances:
18-8.25 Aliyah Harmon (Jr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
18-5.5 Jasmine Brown (Jr.), DeKalb
18-5 Savannah Carson (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
18-1.75 Micayla Collins (Jr.), East St. Louis (Sr.)
18-0 Claudette Day (So.), Belleville (West)
Outlook: Carson is back to her winning ways after recovering from a back injury that hampered her indoor season. She jumped a state-leading 19-5.5 nwi outdoors. Day is the state’s other jumper to surpass the 19-0 mark. Harmon has been quiet since jumping mid-18s during January. She may be coming around at the right time. Parker English (So.,Evanston) is one of the state’s most talented athletes, but has been inconsistent in the jump arena. If she can get it together, she will be a threat to place in the top three or so.

Triple Jump
All-time best: 42-2.75; Deanna Simmons (Decatur MacArthur)- USATF Regionals, 1996
State Meet Record: 41-5; Simmons, 1996
Top 5 sectional performances:
39-11.5 Chardae Greenlee (Jr.), Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
39-1.25 Allie Virgilio (Sr.), Algonquin (Jacobs)
38-7.75 Aliyah Harmon (Jr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
37-7.5 Chaz Duson (Sr.), Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
37-4.25 Hannah Davison (Fr.), Geneva
Outlook: There are several notables to watch out for, like Anne Yahiro (Sr., Lisle Benet Academy), Uzo Okoro (Sr., Darien Hinsdale South), Harmon, and Virgilio. The aforementioned are returning all-state leapers, but for the list-leading Greenlee, competing in Charleston will be her first trip to state. Hopefully, the nerves will subside quickly; all she has to worry about is jumping 40-feet.
Believe it or not, it’s been four years since the Illinois High School Association (IHSA) implemented the three-class system for track and field. The system was supposed to balance equality throughout the class structure. Although it is too early to determine if having a third class was the right call, it’s not too soon to gauge the benefit of additional opportunities for quality athletes to compete in a state championship. Many of the supporters of the expansion are pleased with the outcomes.

Class 2A, formerly the biggest class and now the "middle" class, seems to be at full strength after four years. Sprint-rich schools Peoria Richwoods, Rock Island, and Springfield have added depth and talent. The distance powers had movement as well with Yorkville and Crystal Lake Central shoring up the division.

Springfield Southeast aims for another title through tragedy and triumph

The Spartans are in the midst of building a dynasty with two championships and a runner-up trophy in three attempts. This weekend at Eastern Illinois University’s O’Brien Stadium, it could be three plaques in a row.

Head coach Tom McBride is the patriarch of the program who will be retiring at the end of the season after a 31-year ride. He has seen some good and bad times in his program, but nothing could be worse than losing his assistant coach and long-time friend Dana Rountree, who passed away in February. “It was tough… I mean real rough not [having coach Rountree] around,” said a somber McBride during a meet in March.

Rountree was a revered coach among his peers and his athletes. He was a “lifer” in the sport. Rountree spent his entire teaching and coaching career in Springfield. Among the pupils he was most proud of was Alexandria Harden. She won four straight long jump and three triple jump titles under Rountree’s tutelage. She has earned a basketball scholarship to Wichita State University.

The Lady Spartans have taken no prisoners this season, despite the emotional downfall that engulfed the team. The team has won the city, conference, and sectional in dominating fashion. The final frontier would be the state championship.

The title chase will begin and end with emerging star junior Charday Crawford. Crawford, who cut her teeth under the guidance of Harden, now is the team leader. She also leads all sectional entrants in the 100 (12.03) and 200 (24.53).

The Spartans will also look to deploy their speed relays in which they posted the sectional best in the 4x200 (1:42.69). The 4x100 also qualified and produced a blistering 48.43 earlier in the season. The 4x400 will be a wildcard event should the Spartans need it at the end. The quartet has run 4:02 on several occasions.

In order to complete their task, the Spartans will need assistance from a strong supporting cast. Junior Brion Portis and senior Shawnise Stelivan will command the long jump. They both have competed well throughout the season and should make the final to score vital points. Portis will double back in the triple jump as one of the state’s top jumpers.

Senior K’Leesa Gilliam will look to duplicate her all-state performance from a year ago in the shot put. She has the third-best performance during the season. Gilliam doesn’t have to beat the favored Lena Giger (So., Highland); she just needs to score points. Her teammate Shauniera Wilson is a strong candidate to advance to the discus final in an evenly shaped field. The top 12 hurlers will advance to Saturday’s final.

The Shamier Little saga set for the weekend

Let the chase begin. It actually began at the beginning of the outdoor season when there was talk of junior superstar Shamier Little (Lindblom, Chicago) entering in four individual events for the state championship series. This is nothing innovative for top level track and field athletes. However, what is different is attempting four events featuring both hurdle races and with one of them back-to-back with a long sprint.

Little flew out to the prestigious Arcadia Invitational in California to test this theory. She competed in the 100H, 400, and 300H. The 400 and 300H were conducted within a 25-minute span that saw Little blaze 53.79 and 42.95 - both top ten marks in the country at the time. Those results proved to Little and her coaches that she had what it took.

Now, after easily qualifying for state in the four events, including the addition of the 200, Little has an opportunity to compete for a state title all by herself. It will be a very tall order but if anyone can garner 40 points solo, it is Little. The faithful of Charleston will have to wait until Saturday afternoon to see if history is made.

Paul focused on individual events

For the first time in her high school running career, University of Arkansas-bound senior Megan Paul of Mundelein Carmel Catholic will be entered only as an individual and free of relay duties. Paul now has the opportunity to settle matters in the 100, 200, and 400. The showdowns with Little and Crawford will be perhaps it will be the most intriguing part of the weekend on the track.

Distance running will have a new look

Last year, Kayla Beattie of Woodstock performed as Wonder Woman in the state tournament. It would be an understatement to say that she had the best performance of any athlete in the entire state meet, setting all-time records in the 3200 (9:56.96) and 1600 (4:43.65).

Junior Katie Adams of Marengo will be strangely chasing a title in the 3200 amongst strangers. None of the six girls who finished ahead of her in last fall’s cross country state championship will be competing either from moving up in class or running in other events. Even the Illinois Prep Top Times indoor champion Kristen Busch (Sr., Freeburg) has opted to run elsewhere in the meet program. Still, look for Stephanie Saey (Jr., Galesburg) to provide good company. Saey was the top sectional mark of 11:07.16 to Adam’s 11:10.20.
The 1600 will feature Adams, Sydney Billingsley (So., Normal University), Emma Preston (Sr., East Peoria), and Olivia Ryan (Fr., Oak Park Fenwick) as the prime targets- all five runners have run under 5:10. The state champion will more than likely run under 5:00.

Watch out for Sarah Bell
-
Sarah Bell (Jr., Bloomington Central Catholic) has quickly become of the best if not the best pole vaulter in the country. She concluded the indoor season as co- US#1 (13-0.25) with good friend Brittany Hull (Jr., Normal Community). That confidence has continued to produce great results as Bell is a big favorite win a title in a new classification. Last year her school competed in Class A.

The US#4 ranked Bell will take on all challengers and certainly the ones that Chelsea Bingham (Sr., Effingham) and from newcomer Hannah Swift (Fr., Canton) will provide. Both young ladies have vaulted 12-0 during the season.

Don’t sleep on the relays
The 4x100 will be an event to watch because of the thrill of speed as the well as the uncertainty of the unknown. If there are no mishaps in the prelims the battle between Melrose Park Walther Lutheran should duel for supremacy. Walther Lutheran has the top sectional and seasonal best of 48.37 compared to the Spartan’s 48.43 effort.

The 4x200 should be all Springfield Southeast. The Spartans are more than a second better than the nearest competitor.

Richton Park (Rich South) are the defending state champion; they also have the top mark of 4:00.74 heading into the 4x400 prelims.

Lake Villa (Lakes), Effingham, and Petersburg-Porta will challenge for the top spot in the 4x800 arena.
Many have tabulated the two-time defending state team champion Byron as the favorite to win their third in a row. But one well known coach (who wishes to remain anonymous) has said there are as many as four teams capable of knocking off Byron and supplanting themselves among the top three trophy chasers. Eureka, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, Moweaqua (Central A & M), and South Holland Seton Academy are the premier names being touted. But as the coach has said: “these teams still have to compete [for their trophies]… nothing is guaranteed.” Well said.

Here is a quick look at the key team’s chances:

Byron-
Head Coach: Scott McMullen
2011 State Final Finish: State Champion, 54 points
Key qualifying events: HJ, 4x1, 4x2, 4x4, 4x8, 100, 200, 100H
Key individuals: Brooke Holloway (Jr.), Jael Christensen (Jr.), Cara Cortese (Sr.), Elyse Adkins (Jr.),
Team outlook: not as deep as the previous two state championship outfits, but the Tigers will pack a strong punch using a diversely talented team from the field to the track. Christensen, Cortese, and Adkins will carry a bulk of the load now that former star Paige Knodle has taken her talents to Northern Iowa University. For Cortese, she will be focused with redemption flowing through her veins after false-starting in last year’s 100 final. If she can get through Thursday’s prelim as well as the other events on the docket, then it should be a sweet ride for the Tigers.

Eureka-
Head Coach: Don Samford
2011 State Final Finish: Third, 44 pts.
Key qualifying events: TJ, 4x1, 4x4, 4x8, 100, 400,
Key individuals: Kalla Gold (Sr.), Shelby Kupferschmid (Sr.), Taylor Krile.
Team outlook: there are some minuses from the Tremont Sectional for the Hornets like a dropped baton in the 4x200 relay that led to the top seeded quartet not qualifying. How about several key members not running up their usual standards due to the flu. No matter because Gold is the main element the team will depend on for the open and relay events; she is a two-time defending champion in the 400 and favored to nab her third title. If winning the state crown comes down to the show-stopping 4x400 relay, it would most certainly be in Gold’s hands to bring home a championship.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley-
Head Coach: Erica Kostoff
2011 State Final Finish: Tenth, 28 pts.
Key qualifying events: TJ, 4x1, 4x4, 800, 1600, 300H
Key individuals: Sydni Meunier (Sr.), Angel Gaesser (Sr.), Jordyn Nettleton (Sr.), LaToya Baillie (Jr.)
Team outlook: in order for the Falcons to excel and have a chance to hoist a trophy, the small but talented contingent must hit hard on all cylinders. Gaesser is a strong candidate to make the finals in the triple jump and it would be a bonus if she could score in the middle of the pack. But her bread and butter will be the 800 where she is ranked second in the state to her teammate Meunier. Meunier could be a triple winner if she can capitalize in her favorite event the 1600, and assist along with Gaesser in the 4x400 relay.

Moweaqua (Central A&M)-
Head Coach: Todd Rork
2011 State Final Finish: Eighth, 29 pts.
Key qualifying events: DT, SP, 4x1, 4x4, 4x8, 100, 100H, 300H
Key individuals: Janie Howse (Sr.), Genny Rose Stringer (So.), Madison Renfro (Sr.), Taylor Adcock (Jr.), Kaitlyn Corzine (Jr.)
Team outlook: the Raiders will start the assault with Howse and Stringer. They return as the state’s most dangerous throwing duo with Howse earning runner-up honors in the discus and Stringer placing fourth. However, this squad is much deeper than in recent years as depth on the track should aid the team’s surge toward a team trophy. Renfro is the returning runner-up in the short hurdles and the current state leader. Add in Adcock and Corzine on relay duty and it could be a great weekend for the Raiders.

South Holland (Seton Academy)-
Head Coach: Damani Shakoor
2011 State Final Finish: Eleventh, 21 pts.
Key qualifying events: 4x1, 4x2, 4x4, 100, 200,400
Key individuals: DeJanae Terry (Sr.), Mykel Adams (Jr.), Jasmine Gardner (Sr.), Hunter Guy (Sr.)
Team outlook: this is a team with an opportunity to do some damage with Grade A sprints and relays. It is also a team that cannot slip up in a sport where sprints are the name of the game. Terry returns as one of the best sprinters in the field and will perform solidly in four events. Look for her to move up one spot on the podium and take the Century. She will anchor the 4x1 and 4x2 relays along with unfinished matters in the 400 in which she took second last May. But as with all teams chasing a team title, the supporting cast must do their job. Adams, Gardner, and Guy will have a long and busy week getting their tasks accomplished.

Distance running preview:

University of Notre Dame bound Sydni Meunier will be looking to cement her legacy on the EIU blue track this weekend in the 1600, 800 and 4x400 in which it is quite conceivable that she could trot home with three gold medals. Meunier is among the state leaders in all of Illinois with smoking 4:55.19 (IL#1) and 2:15.40 (IL#9) marks.

Chelsea Blaase (Sr., St. Joe-Ogden) will be seeking her first distance triple crown. She won the cross country title last fall followed by the Illinois Prep Top Times indoor 3200 title. The final item would be the outdoor 3200 where she is entered as the top seed. Blaase, who has signed with the University of Tennessee, hasn’t touched her indoor marks of 11:01.81 and 5:05.07. Somehow the weather statewide, which hasn’t been that great during the spring thus leading to slower than expected times from many, is expected to be in the low to mid-eighties for state. That could either mean the age of fast times or slow and tactical paces leading to a fast lap finish.

Meunier’s teammate Angel Gaesser could be ready to strike first in the 800 after winning the indoor crown and finishing second in the main forum last spring. Gaesser has a life time best of 2:15.53 from last year. She has come within a second of that this season, and it will be prudent for her to be at least in the ball park of her career bests to challenge Meunier and Ellen Toennies (Sr., Breese Mater Dei). Toennies has busted out with a sensational spring and enters the state championship as a threat to the Muenier/Gasser balance; she has the second best sectional seeds in the 800 and 1600.

Sprints/hurdles outlook:

There are several different names listed on top of the sprint charts. The key athletes to watch for are Amelia Glueck (So., Tremont), DeJanae Terry, Cara Cortese, Kalla Gold, Molly Smith (Jr., Cambridge), and Madison Renfro.

Field events overview:

Alyssa Applebee (Sr., Seneca) is entered in several events going into the prelims, but most notably is the pole vault where she is the defending state champion. Applebee should be able to leap past any resistance once Saturday’s final begins. The only thing standing in her way may only be the meet record of 12-9 she set a year ago.

Kelsey Card- the greatest thrower in IHSA history- has finally graduated and moved on to the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Her exodus will obviously produce a huge void in terms of extreme excitement and performances, but a solid shot putter in Whitney Walker (Sr., Glasford Illini Bluffs) has seized the most of her opportunity. First, she captured the IPTT title ahead of the state’s top returner Olivia Herzog (Sr., Sullivan-Okaw Valley Coop). Second is obtaining the top state meet seed alongside the IL#2 mark. Walker will be tough to beat.

Janie Howse is entered in the shot put field but her bread and better will be the discus throw favorite in a deep field featuring teammate Genny Rose Stringer, Herzog, and Walker. Ms. Howse is the state’s top returner with the season’s best mark but she can be beaten if an off day occurs. The aforementioned young ladies will be there ready to pounce should the unexpected occur.

This week in Illinois boys track & field

March, 30, 2012
3/30/12
2:27
AM ET
It certainly was a busy week in track in the state of Illinois. As you know, the Illinois Prep Top Times Classic was last weekend in Bloomington. Great performances all over the place that we will get to in a minute.

With the tougher qualifying standards, the meet had fewer competitors but more of an elite feel to the competition. The Class A competition ended on time Friday night. Saturday’s competition ended on time. That is considered a success since last year’s meet ended close to midnight.

The one big change that will occur in the 2013 edition of the meet will occur on Saturday. The 2A & 3A meets will alternate schedules every other year. Next year, the 3A meet will go first.

We will not talk about the distance performances in this blog today. We will save that for a new feature that will debut on Saturday. So be patient….

~~ The 3A mile relay controversy ~~

Everywhere you looked at last Saturday’s meet, athletes were falling on the track. Tevin Hopkins of Minooka was bumped off the track during his section of the 400 Meter Dash and landed in the Long Jump pit. A runner on Lane Tech’s 4 x 800 Meter Relay tumbled during an exchange and was able to get up and continue. Lane Tech finished third in the race.

In the 1600 Meter Run, it came down to a dive by both Malachy Schrobilgen of Oak Park-River Forest and Garrett Lee of Belvidere North. It came down to a photo finish to determine that Schrobilgen was the winner by five hundredths of a second.

But the craziest outcome happened during the last event of the evening the Boys 1600 Meter Relay.

At the finish, it was Thornwood winning, St. Charles East second, Minooka third, and Waubonsie Valley fourth. But that was before all the discussions began between all of the officials.

Flags were flying during this race meaning that someone was going to get disqualified. It was determined that both Minooka and Thornwood were disqualified. Both camps were dismayed and thought that the calls were not correct.

I know it has been a few days and probably everyone had calmed down about this. I had a chance to look at two videos of the race.

The first video was the one that I shot from the balcony by the start/finish area. There we could see infraction #1 that Minooka committed. Officials determined that the Minooka lead off runner cut in too early after the first lap. Looking at the video, it shows that Minooka cut from their position in lane 6 and moved into lane 5 just before the cut-in cones.

The second infraction was on the Thornwood team. It was said by the officials on the final leg of the relay that the final Thornwood runner elbowed Minooka’s anchorman. From the video that I shot, since this happened at the other end of the track, you could really not see what happened. All you could see is some commotion on the one end but nothing else.

Watch the Video here.

Another video was brought to my attention on Wednesday. It was shot from the back stretch and could see all of the action of the second infraction. In that, you can see Minooka had position in lane one, Waubonsie Valley was trying to pass on the outside, and Thornwood was behind Minooka. The Minooka runner started to move on the outside heading into the turn. Thornwood saw that opportunity and tried to pass on the inside. Problem was, Minooka sensed it and closed the hole. It forced Thornwood off the track where they ran more than 3 steps off the track. When they tried to get back in, there were physical actions going on between the two squads. I think the right call was made on this.

Watch the video here.

~~ High Jump ~~

I believe the 3A High Jump could have been one of the wildest High Jump competitions that I have ever seen. Kevin Spejcher of Lake Park took advantage of an off day by Carl Heinz of Oak Park-River Forest. I do not think I have seen Heinz miss so much in this event. I am not trying to take anything away from Spejcher by no means. The Lake Park jumper was hitting his mark and made his clearances look effortless. It will be fun to watch these two compete again. The next time they will meet is in May at the State Meet.

Watch the interview with Kevin Spejcher here.

Was it the four hour car ride the reason that Chester’s Kyle Landon started so early in the competition last Friday night? He was the #1 seeded jumper coming into the event with a seasonal best of 6-10. The next closest jumper had a season best of 6-3. In all reality, he could have entered the competition at that height. Instead, he came in at 5-11. That is pretty early for an elite jumper like that. Even his coach Steve Spears agreed.

“I think it was too early for him to come in, but he has to come to that conclusion by himself,” said Spears. “When we were at the SIU Invitational (where he jumped 6-10), the SIU jumps coach told us that a jumper usually only has 6 good jumps in a meet.”

Landon did clear 6-9 Friday night to win the event. But with all the attempts that he took at lower heights, would he have been able to clear 7-0. His reasoning made sense. “I hurt my knee before the Charleston Invitational,” Landon said. He only cleared 6-4 at that meet. “I did not know how it was going to feel. That is why I came in early.”

Well that and the four hour drive to the meet. That can tighten up your legs.

Watch the interview with Kyle Landon here.

~~ Big surprise in the 3A Pole Vault ~~

The meet was just ending and I was talking to a coach about the night’s proceedings. I turned around and there standing was Eric Gordon of Normal Community West. He thanked me for what I wrote in the preview about him for the meet. The problem was that he did not have a good night by his standards.

The last two meets, he went over 16-0 twice. At this meet, Gordon had to settle for fourth place and only a 14-6 clearance. Joe Ward of Rockford Jefferson won the event with a clearance of 15-0.

“I got to greedy tonight. During the warm-ups, my steps were off and even after I made adjustments, it still wasn’t there,” said Gordon.

I asked him if maybe he got a little overconfident coming into this.

He thought for a second and then nodded his head. “I think you can say that,” he continued. I should have worried about place instead of worrying about performance.”

He learned a big lesson last Saturday night. Probably a mistake that he won’t make again at the state meet.

~~ Last minute addition in the Shot Put ~~

Josh Freeman of Cary-Grove was not in our meet preview. The reason being was because his coach had paid for him to compete in this meet, but did not enter him. He was allowed to compete on Saturday where he won the competition with a second round put of 62-3.5. Mark Balmes of Hersey placed 2nd on his final put going 57-7.25, an almost two foot improvement on his PR.

Freeman’s goals are pretty simple for outdoors. “I would really like to break the record at state (Jeremy Kline’s 66-5.75 set last year),” he said.

Watch Josh Freeman’s interview here.

~~ Meets this week ~~

It is pretty much of an off week for most of the boy’s teams in the state with most of the attention on the girls. But there are a few meets that will be contested this weekend that will be worth watching.

On Friday in Southern Illinois, the O’Fallon Relays will be contested.

Saturday, there will be a pair of meets. Out in the Quad Cities, the Gene Shipley Invitational will be contested in Moline. It is a Co-Ed Meet. On the campus of North Park College in Chicago, there will be the Mather Invitational where some of the top Chicago schools will be competing.

In Memorandum

William Lee “Willie” May

1936 – 2012

It is hard to find a place to start with this. Even though I was not an athlete of his, I did get a chance to compete against some of his athletes while I was running. I was also associated with this great man when I helped out with the old International Prep Invitational and he was a big part of it.

Coach May passed away on Wednesday evening from amyloidosis, which is a rare blood disease.

So where do I start.

I can start with the accomplishments that he achieved while he was competing. He helped his school Blue Island Eisenhower capture the state championship in 1955 winning the 120 Yard High Hurdles, the 180 Yard Low Hurdles, and was a member of the winning 880 Yard Relay.

He won 7 Big Ten Championships while competing for Indiana University. He won the silver medal at the 1960 Rome Summer Olympics, finishing only .01 seconds behind two time Olympic winner Lee Calhoun.

“Whenever he talked about that, he would always swear that he won that race,” said Vernon Hills Track Coach Alan Janulis.

He became an assistant coach at Evanston Township High School in 1967 under his friend, teammate and Coach of the Wildkits Ron Helberg. Together they won 4 state team championships. He took over as Head Coach in 1975 where he continued until 2006.

While as head coach, his teams brought back 5 trophies from Charleston including a state championship in 1979. I lost count when I was looking up how many medalists he had during that time, but I think it was close to 60.

Then there are the intangibles that are actually more important than intangibles. I guess it is not right to call it intangibles.

He was always there to praise when praise was required and instruction when a mistake was made by one of his athletes. I remember running in a Frosh Soph Invite that Evanston hosted in 1978. I tied for the win in the 3000 with my teammate Tim Krull. I think I ran 9:10. I was ecstatic because it was a PR and that it was my first win in my high school career. As I was walking back to our team area, Coach May was setting up hurdles for the next race. As he was doing that, he stopped and shook my hand. “That was a good race son.” I knew who he was. That meant a lot to me.

I also remember the following year at the state meet. Evanston won the team championship behind the heroic efforts of Bob McGee. The senior won the 120 Yard Highs, the 330 Lows, and brought his team back from 40 yards on his anchor leg for the relay win and the team championship. Coach May hugged an exhausted McGee after that race and he was beaming, a smile a mile wide across his face. Come to think of it, I can’t think of a time where I did not see Coach May smiling.

I would have to say that his biggest achievement was the young men that were in that program and learned so much from him. They learned a lot more than track while competing for Coach May. His athletes always showed great sportsmanship. They were always congratulating their competition whether winning or losing. You hardly ever saw the Wildkits make a mistake at the state meet in a relay because they were properly taught by their coach. They came into Evanston Township High School as na´ve boys. They left as proper young men. He not only taught them the disciplines of track, but he also taught them the disciplines of life. There are many Evanston alumni out there that can attest to this.

I know the Illinois High School coaching community has lost a legend that gave SO much to the sport. I know there will be many coaches that will miss his prescience at meets and the smile that was contagious. He may be physically gone, but the legacy that he left with the current Evanston Township athletes and program will live on forever.

Thank you Coach May. We will miss you.
When the IHSA announced last June that there would be changes in the classifications in track and field, and that some schools would be moved up a class, one of the schools that was hit by the move was Belvidere North.

Sceptics wondered if the Blue Thunder would be able to keep their distance dominance that they’ve had in Class 2A the last three years. There was doubt…how could this small school go up against the big dogs?

Well, Troy Yunk’s squad entered the Shirk Center for the IPTT Class 3A meet with a chip on their shoulder. They came to take a test and they passed with flying colors. Tyler Yunk won the 3,200, Will Crocker won the 800, and Garrett Lee came within a fraction of a second of winning the 1,600 -- nipped at the line by Oak Park-River Forest’s Malachy Schrobilgen.

So much for not being able to run with the big dogs. After this meet, they are the big dogs.

Probably the most impressive performance of the night by Belvidere’s distance trio was that of Crocker in the 800. He stayed off the pace for the first 500 meters. He moved up through the race field and charged to the front with 150 to go. He crossed the line with the win and a new PR of 1:54.87, close to a second ahead of Oak Park-River Forest’s Evan Fisher and St. Charles East’s Jake Mazanke. Crocker was also was named the Boys Athlete of the Meet for that performance.

“I came in here thinking that I could take it, but everyone took it out a little hard,” he said after his race. “So I was content with sitting in the back. I did that a lot last year.

“There has been a lot of talk. Former runners from our school get made fun of,” Crocker continued, explaining his squad’s attitude about the change up to 3A. “You are 2A and you don’t matter. We wanted to come out today and make a point that we can hang with the big guys. We are doing a pretty good job of it.”

About an hour earlier, it was Tyler Yunk’s turn to make a statement. He traded off the lead with Loyola’s William Hague and finally took command of the 3,200 in the last 400. His 9:16.62 is a PR. It was more than a second ahead of St. Ignatius’ Patrick Santino, who had a breakthrough race running 9:17.94.

The most exciting race of the night was the 1600. Conant’s Tyler Schneider took the pace out hard, similar to how he ran last week at the MSL Invitational. This time, he had company in Schrobilgen, Lee, and Mike Lederhouse of Glenbard West.

Lederhouse took the lead with 600 meters to go and tried to extend the lead, but the pack would not budge.

They passed by the 1200 in 3:13. Schneider was the first to kick with 250 meters to go with Schrobilgen and Lee close behind. Lee with 100 meters to go burst by on the curve. In the last 50 meters, Schrobilgen came up on his side and both runners gave everything they had. Both lunged at the finish line with Lee tumbling to the ground and Schrobilgen following suit. It was Schrobilgen that did get the win: 4:14.32 – 4:14.37 over Lee.

Some other highlights from the 3A Boys Meet:
  • This 3A meet was the meet where the unexpected was expected. It was so true in the final event of the meet, the 4 x 400. With 200 meters to go on the final leg, Minooka, Thornwood, and Waubonsie Valley were fighting for the championship. On the back stretch, it looked like Thornwood had passed Waubonsie Vallley on the inside on the back stretch. On the curve, it looked like Thornwood and Minooka lost their stride. However, Thornwood had a full advantage as they streaked home to an apparent victory.

Flags were up at both sides of the far curve. After 10 minutes of officials deliberating, it was ruled that Thornwood had thrown an elbow at Minooka and was disqualified. At the same time, Minooka was disqualified for an infraction during the first leg where they cut in too early. There was shock at the finish line as this was told to the race participants. St. Charles East was given the win as they had passed Waubonsie Valley in the last 20 meters.

(Writer’s note: I took video of this race. I have not had a chance to fully review it as of the time of this publishing. I will go into detail the accounts of this race in a full recap Wednesday.)
  • There were two upsets in the field events. In the pole vault, Joe Ward of Rockford Jefferson won the event with a PR of 15-0. Eric Gordon, the seasonal list leader in the event from Normal Community West, finished fourth.
  • The high jump competition was a thrilling affair coming down to the final two jumpers, Kevin Spejcher of Lake Park and Carl Heinz of Oak Park-River Forest. The defending state champ Heinz missed on his first two attempts of 6-5 before clearing on his third attempt. They both cleared 6-9. The bar was moved to 6-10. Spejcher cleared on his third attempt, Heinz brushed the bar with his shoulder on his final attempt. Call it a minor upset. Peter Stefanski of Marmion Academy had a good meet, finishing third with a clearance of 6-7.
  • In a thrilling last 200 meters of the 4 x 800 relay, David Timlin of Lane Tech held off Dan Popek of Minooka until the last 75 meters, where Popek made a decisive surge. Minnoka’s winning time of 8:00.27 is a seasonal best. Niles North’s Aron Sebhat overtook Timlin in the last 5 meters to take second.
  • There were no upsets in the shot put. Josh Freeman of Cary-Grove hit 62-3.25 on his second attempt to take control of the event early. Mark Balmes of Hersey was second in 57-7.25.

There will be a full update of the meet on Wednesday on Dyestat Illinois!
Mac Melto of Northside Prep made it look so easy as he navigated the gentle turns of the Shirk Center track. But inside, he was more of a nervous wreck.

“All I want to do right now is fall down,” he said holding his head after the race. “I don’t like to tell people this, but if I were a 100 or 200 runner, my life would be fantastic. The 400 is so stressful, but that is one of the thing that pushes it over the edge. I get that adrenaline. I think about that race and when I hit that breakline, I knew I was not going to let a single person pass me.”

Melto’s race was impressive. He won by over a second and a half over Brendon Penrod of Troy Triad. His 49.25 time is the best 400 time indoors in the state. With that effort, he was named the Class AA Boys Athlete of the Meet during Saturday morning's session of the Illinois Prep Top Times Classic.

“Every expectation I had I broke,” he continued. If I was not sweating so hard, I would cry. But that will come later.”

One of his expectations was running against Cahokia 400 standouts Kenny Ball and Marlin Brady. “I was looking forward to racing against the,m as well as dreading it.” But Ball finished 18th and Brady was disqualified because of a lane violation. These three runners will get a chance to run each other again at the end of May in Charleston.

Highly-anticipated eight-lapper

Probably the most anticipated race on the 2A boys schedule for this meet was the 1600. Will Brewster of Grayslake Central had run 4:14 solo last week and all eyes were on him. Michael Clevenger of Decatur MacArthur has run some fast 1600s in the last two weeks and was looking for one more. Luke Zygmunt of Grayslake Central had finished 2nd to Clevenger outdoors last spring and was looking for a chance to race. Expectations were high. A fast time was on the docket considering the participants involved in this race.

Those expectations hit the floor of the Shirk Center like a thud. Zygmunt took the lead immediately and slowed the pace down. “That was our plan,” Zygmunt said after the race. “We have done that before working together.”

Part of that had to do with the fact that this was Brewster’s third race of the day. He had earlier run the 3200 and the 4 x 800. The pack covered the first 2 laps in 69 seconds.

The pace picked up a little as they passed the 800 in 2:15.

Jamison Dale of Jones College Prep surprised the pack in taking off right after the halfway point. Clevenger, Zygmunt, and Brewster followed suit. The four passed the 1200 in 3:17, a 62 400. Zygmunt tried to pass before the finish line, but Dale refused to give up the lead. Meanwhile, Clevenger was waiting to make his move.

Right before the bell lap, Zygmunt made his move, which Clevenger followed. Down the back stretch, Clevenger tried to pass Zygmunt, but that was not happening. On the curve, Clevenger reached down and found another gear. Clevenger crossed the finish in 4:16.35. Zygmunt was a second back. Clevenger had covered his last 200 in 28.7.

“I think racing against Garrett (Sweat) the last couple of weeks has helped me,” he said. “With that race experience, it has given me the opportunity to adjust to every type of race.”

More Highlights
  • Speaking of Brewster, he had a busy day on the track. He opened up with the 3,200. With 600 to go in the race, Brewster took command, running the final 3 laps in 1:35.3 to win with a PR of 9:19.67. K.J. Matuszak of Carmel finished second in a PR of 9:25.64. Marc Maton of Chatham-Glenwood also ran a PR finishing third in 9:28.94.
  • Joseph Jones of Plano looked like he injured his leg as he finished the prelims of the 55 hurdles. He shook off the pain as he headed to the finals. He took the lead from Spencer Allen of Mt. Vernon on the second hurdle and won in a then-state leading time of 7.42.
  • Jonathan Boey of Decatur MacArthur showed that he would be the man to beat in the short sprints this spring. Saturday, he won the 55 in 6.45, just one hundredth of a second off of his PR and the fastest in all three classes.
  • The closest race of the afternoon was in the 800. Darren Payton of Cahokia ran down Burlington Central’s Mike Gulik in the last 20 meters. It looked like it would be a photo finish as they crossed the finish line. And it was. Both were given the same time of 1:57.40. When they looked at the photo, it was Payton winning by seven-thousandths of a second.
  • It was not all bad for Gulik. Earlier in the afternoon, he was a part of Burlington Central’s winning 4 x 800. His teammate Clint Kleim ran a brilliant 1:56 anchor to give the Rockets a six-second win over Aurora Central Catholic. In the last event in the Class 2A schedule, Gulik anchored Burlington Central to a second place finish in the 4 x 400.
  • Chad Weaver of Providence Catholic was given a strong challenge from Stanford Olympia’s Tyler Ginger in the pole vault. It was Weaver’s 15-0 clearance that was the difference as Ginger cleared 14-6.
  • Derek Bunch of Mahomet-Seymour had not competed so far this season. In his first meet on Saturday, Bunch stamped himself as the favorite outdoors by winning the shot in a PR of 56-5.
  • Cahokia captured the two other relays of the day. They took command early in both the 4 x 2 and 4 x 4 relays and ran away with wins in both. Their 1:32.27 was more than a second ahead of a surprising Princeton quartet. Two 51.5 opening legs in the mile relay broke the Comanches away from the pack early as they won in 3:25.18.

IPTT Class 2A Girls: Bell and Little put on a show

March, 25, 2012
3/25/12
3:29
AM ET
The initial prospect of morning anxiety ran high as Class AA division of the Illinois Prep Top Times Classic stepped up to start the final day of the meet … but it wouldn't be enough to stop the main cogs from stepping into the arena, living up to the hype and then going out performing up to the very best of their abilities. There were many top names that stood tall on Saturday morning, but none were more bigger than Bell or Little.

A common bond between Bell and Hull

The first event of the morning was the girls’ pole vault, and it was kind of ironic that Sarah Bell’s biggest competitor and fan would be on the sidelines. The competitor and fan in question? Brittany Hull goes to neighboring Normal Community and Bell is a student-athlete at Bloomington Central Catholic. The two best friends rarely compete against each other because of classification reasons. Hull’s school is in the larger 3A division, so she would be vaulting later in the day, but it doesn’t stop the two from having a competitive drive to top one another. “I knew [Brittany] had the top jump in the country, but I wanted to go over 13-0 too,” said a seemingly relieved Bell.

Bell had a recipe that would ultimately tie for Hull's national lead (from a previous meet) at 13-0.25. “I started at 11-0 and then cleared 11-6. I passed up to 12-0. I didn’t miss until I got to 13-0,” she said. “I blew two poles along the way and once I got over 13, I was using a 150 [weight pole].”

Now the new personal goals have to be reassessed by Bell because she achieved her season aspirations. “My goal was to reach 13-0 and I did that (13-0.25, actually). I think now it’s going to have to be 13-3 or 13-4.”

Whatever happens from here on in the vault world, you can bet Bell and Hull will continue to be best friends as they go for top marks -- though Hull would suffer an upset loss in the evening's 3A session.

Little tough to beat over flat land and obstacles

Shamier Little of tiny Chicago Lindblom on the south side of Chicago (in the rugged Englewood Community) didn’t appeared to be fazed by the competition even though she said she was. The first obstacle to erase any self-doubts or fears would be the 55HH. Little was already the state’s overall leader at 8.19.

As the gun sounded for the first prelim heat, Little smashed through the barriers in a meet record 8.03. It also happened to be the second-fastest time ever run at the meet. The only girl ahead of her: Evanston’s Shalina Clark’s awesome 7.96 set in 2006. Clark has been revered as the state’s best-ever hurdler.

The final wasn’t much different as Little came back within an hour and devoured the field in 8.06.. “I was just trying to run my race; I didn’t have any thoughts of big records -- just running a clean race,” said a stoic Little.

The 400 is perhaps Little’s strongest event in terms of having an equal competitor. She would draw class leader Megan Paul in the championship heat. Keep in mind that Paul had to run hard in the 4x800 relay for her team about an hour prior. As the race got off to a flying start, Paul got out on Little. However, Little did not panic as she moved up like an elevator on the backstretch after a conservative opening 200. It wasn’t until the final curve that Little shifted into overdrive. Paul moved her legs valiantly, but she could do little to keep from rigging up. Little held on for the 57.10-57.29 win. Both tough competitors shared a congratulatory hug shortly afterwards.

The final event of the day for Little was the 200 and it would serve as icing on the cake for one of the state’s most premier athletes. She appeared to acknowledge that she perhaps spent whatever energy reserves she had in the hurdles and long dash. Instead, Little hung tough for a strong second place and season's best 25.34.

Little went on to earn the athlete of the meet for her fine feats.

Best of the rest

" The 4x800 saw Class 2A newcomers Petersburg-Porta impress a solid field in their first attempt. The Lady Blue Jays trailed after the first leg on Normal U-High’s Sydney Billingsley’s strong 2:18 leg. But it was all over after that for Porta, which won going away in 9:43.01. University of Arkansas-bound Megan Paul brought her team from way back in 8th place to the runner-up slot on the strength of a 2:16.7 carry (9:49.05).

" Springfield South East didn’t need the spectacular feats of Charday Crawford to get the job done in setting a class meet record in the 4x200 relay. The Spartans took complete control after the lead leg and won in 1:45.94. By the time Crawford got the stick on anchor leg, she was on auto pilot. The runner-up Urbana charged hard on the final straight, but they ran out of real estate in running a season best 1:46.10.

" Kristen Busch of Freeburg's introduction into Class AA was a breeze in a winning 11:01.23 during the 3,200. Busch stayed glued to a pack of eight girls for the first two kilometers (7:02.7). She then made a crucial move with just under four laps remaining that was the moment of truth. No one matched her surge and she won going away over the runner-up Julia Williams (Washington Community) who ran to a personal best 11:08.66.

" The slowdown tactics of the main players in the 1600 was expected after several of the ladies doubling back from other events. The first half pace was around 2:35 and turned into a kicking affair between the aforementioned Billingsley and Busch over the final 400. Billingsley hung on for the slim victory, 5:07.84-5:08.44.

" Charday Crawford once again helped her team when she won the 200 in a class record 24.68. Crawford got out well against a solid field that featured the likes of Little and Lake Kwaza. By the time the Crawford hit the homestretch, it was too late to even think of making up any ground.

" Kayla Wolf (Burlington Central) likes the 400 a lot. “I consider myself more of a quarter-miler,” she would say after a barnstorming victory in the 800. Wolf’s undetected long speed surprised the field when she immediately took charge of the race, after breaking strong after the first cut-in. Wolf led in strong 200 increments of 31.0, 64.3, and 1:40.8. The tremendous bank of space that she created with just one circuit remaining dwindled as Allie Sprague (Marengo) and pre-meet favorite Kelsey Cramsey (Effingham) began to move strong. It was a little too late, though, as Wolf barely hung on for the win.

" Sophomore Lena Giger (Highland) improved on her state leading shot put mark from 42-7 to 43-6.5. Giger stays in the IL#2 slot, but moves up in the US rankings to #21. Also, four other throwers eclipsed the 40-foot mark making the event very competitive despite only seven finalists.
 Illinois Prep Top Times - 3/24/2012                      

Indoor Track & Field Classic
Class AAA
Results

Event 25 Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 1146 Smith, Ebony Waukegan HS 17-04.00 17-10.50
2 1149 Spagnola, Emma West Aurora 18-03.50 17-08.75
3 1088 Neal, Maya Neuqua 18-08.00 17-07.50
4 1102 Price, Kyla Oswego East 17-09.75 16-11.75
5 1016 Okoro, Uzo Hinsdale Sou 17-07.00 16-10.75
6 977 Johnson, Tess Downers Grov 17-07.50 J16-10.75
7 1401 Williams, Rashida Dunbar 16-06.50
8 970 Cox, Janae Bradley Bour 17-05.00 16-03.25
9 1045 Freeman, Tyshai Lake Park HS 17-10.00 16-01.00
10 1122 Johnson, Emani Proviso West 17-04.00 15-11.50

Event 26 Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1208 Asani, Ardian Dundee-Crown 22-04.25 22-00.00
2 1245 Jegede, Marcus Lake Park HS 22-04.00 21-11.00
3 1221 James, Antwon Glenbard Eas 22-03.50 21-08.50
4 1270 Ross, Jarrell Metea Valley 21-11.75 21-06.50
5 1244 Filip, Scott Lake Park HS 23-04.00 21-03.75
6 1287 Dean, Kerry Mount Carmel 22-03.00 20-09.50

Event 24 Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1335 Ward, Joe Rockford Jef 14-07.00 15-00.00
2 1220 Bednarek, Nick Fremd HS 14-00.00 14-09.00
3 1247 Smith, Derrick Lake Park HS 14-03.00 14-06.00
4 1293 Gordon, Eric Normal West 16-02.75 J14-06.00
5 1206 Rosete, Adrian Downers Grov 13-09.00 14-03.00
6 1337 Cagwin, Kody Rolling Mead 14-03.00 14-00.00
6 1313 Winder, Luke Plainfield C 14-07.00 14-00.00
8 1256 Swanberg, Joel Lincolc-Way 14-03.00 J14-00.00
9 1211 Schuette, Tom Edwardsville 14-00.00 13-06.00
9 1243 Ehrhardt, Tim Lake Park HS 14-06.00 13-06.00
11 1264 Richartz, Nate McHenry HS 14-00.00 13-00.00
-- 1242 Sheehan, Ryan Huntley HS 14-00.00 NH

Event 29 Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 961 Theuerkauf, Haleig Batavia 40-06.50 41-08.00
2 1396 Donnell, Jennifer Conant Track 41-04.00
3 1022 Oginni, Banke Hoffman Esta 41-11.00 39-11.00
4 1116 Reese, Erin Prospect 38-04.00 J39-11.00
5 1073 Davis, Jasmine Metea Valley 39-03.00 38-07.00
6 1147 Marion, Maya West Aurora 38-08.75 38-04.00
7 1090 Townsend, Jasmine Niles West 38-01.50 J38-04.00
8 962 Dovenmuehle, Katie Belvidere No 40-02.00 38-03.00
9 1087 Maclin, Jasmine Neuqua 39-02.00 37-06.00
10 1059 Tulloch, Kylie Lincoln-Way 38-01.00 36-08.00
11 1397 Lauesen, Katie Bartlett 35-11.50
12 1042 Clark, Shayna Lake Park HS 38-04.00 35-05.00
13 1013 Grant-Shaffer, She Highland Par 39-01.00 35-02.00

Event 30 Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1399 Freeman, Josh Cary Grove 62-03.25
2 1234 Balmes, Mark Hersey HS 55-06.00 57-07.25
3 1294 Tucker, Kyrin Normal West 54-03.00 55-07.25
4 1347 Ford, Perez Romeoville H 54-08.50 55-05.25
5 1388 Kittridge, Riley Waubonsie Va 54-01.00 53-09.25
6 1384 Bearden, Jamaal Waubonsie Va 54-05.00 51-06.50
7 1231 Orc, Chris Grant Commun 53-01.00 49-11.50
8 1228 Lair, Kentaye Granite City 54-01.00 49-03.00
9 1170 Bauers, Kevin Bartlett 53-03.50 48-00.75

Event 22 Boys High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1248 Spejcher, Kevin Lake Park HS 6-10.00 6-10.00
2 1309 Heniz, Carl Oak Park Riv 6-11.00 6-09.00
3 1263 Stefanski, Peter Marmion Acad 6-06.00 6-07.00
4 1176 Dix, Devaughn Bloomington 6-06.00 6-05.00
5 1230 Wilson, Matt Granite City 6-05.00 J6-05.00
6 1232 Wells, Jonathon Grant Commun 6-04.00 J6-05.00
7 1270 Ross, Jarrell Metea Valley 6-06.00 6-03.00
8 1218 Northern, Lawrence Evanston Tow 6-06.00 J6-03.00
9 1351 Lee, Londell Shepard 6-04.00 6-01.00
9 1178 Jones, Kevin Brother Rice 6-07.00 6-01.00
9 1284 Zumbahlen, Kurtis Minooka Boys 6-04.00 6-01.00
9 1179 Bowers, Ben Conant Track 6-07.00 6-01.00
9 1208 Asani, Ardian Dundee-Crown 6-04.00 6-01.00
9 1235 Bricker, John Highland Par 6-04.00 6-01.00
9 1370 Hodges, Oshay St Charles N 6-06.00 6-01.00
9 1272 Andreano, Peter Minooka Boys 6-04.00 6-01.00
-- 1350 Richard, Juwaan Schaumburg H 6-04.00 NH
-- 1308 Gay, Harrison Oak Park Riv 6-04.00 NH
-- 1195 Buczek, Sean Crystal Lake 6-04.00 NH
-- 1244 Filip, Scott Lake Park HS 6-04.00 NH

Event 21 Girls High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1105 Aremka, Jaclyn Plainfield N 5-05.00 5-06.00
2 1011 Okeefe, Natalie Granite City 5-04.00 5-04.00
3 1149 Spagnola, Emma West Aurora 5-04.00 J5-04.00
4 999 Uhrich, Stephanie Fremd HS 5-05.00 J5-04.00
5 1014 Bodee, Bridget Hinsdale Sou 5-05.00 5-02.00
6 1045 Freeman, Tyshai Lake Park HS 5-04.00 J5-02.00
7 1053 Junkroski, Julia Lincoln-Way 5-04.00 J5-02.00
7 1401 Williams, Rashida Dunbar J5-02.00
7 1049 Pavlou, Maria Lake Zurich 5-03.00 J5-02.00
10 1142 Pettigrew, Cameron Walter Payto 5-03.00 5-00.00
10 1015 Hawken, Jessica Hinsdale Sou 5-04.00 5-00.00
10 963 Cadman, Darcy Benet Academ 5-04.00 5-00.00
10 1100 Jones, Morganne Oswego East 5-03.00 5-00.00
10 1002 James, Kailey Glenbard Nor 5-05.00 5-00.00

Event 27 Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1016 Okoro, Uzo Hinsdale Sou 37-04.00 36-11.25
2 972 Brown, Jasmine DeKalb HS 36-01.00 36-06.25
3 1102 Price, Kyla Oswego East 36-05.50 36-03.00
4 1134 Harris, Mariah St Ignatius 37-02.00 36-02.25
5 1012 Heersche, Kimberly Grant Commun 35-08.00 35-07.00
6 1131 Raucci, Kaylee St Charles N 36-02.00 35-02.25
7 1086 Kondry, Kate Neuqua 35-08.00 34-09.75
8 977 Johnson, Tess Downers Grov 35-11.50 34-00.25

Event 28 Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1380 Osisanya, Femi Thornwood HS 45-01.50 45-09.00
2 1260 Shields, James Maine East 44-07.75 45-04.75
3 1246 Koch, Shawn Lake Park HS 46-01.00 45-01.00
4 1214 Jones, Adonis Evanston Tow 44-04.25 44-07.50
5 1309 Heniz, Carl Oak Park Riv 45-05.00 44-05.00
6 1244 Filip, Scott Lake Park HS 44-09.00 43-10.75
7 1199 Katz, Danny Deerfield HS 44-11.00 43-09.00
8 1267 King, Will Metea Valley 44-04.25 42-08.25
9 1261 Simmons, Matthew Marian Cahto 44-07.75 42-01.75
-- 1245 Jegede, Marcus Lake Park HS 46-00.00 FOUL

Event 23 Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1040 Schmidt, Carly Lake Forest 12-09.00 12-03.00
2 1092 Hull, Brittany Normal Commu 13-00.25 12-00.00
3 1039 Carmichael, Caroli Lake Forest 11-09.00 11-09.00
4 1104 Vann, Riley Oswego HS 11-06.00 11-06.00
5 971 Dahl, Lexi Crystal Lake 11-00.00 11-03.00
6 1091 Catherine, Brooke Normal Commu 11-00.00 11-00.00
7 1089 Reid, Annemarie Niles North 10-06.00 10-06.00
7 1046 Golliday, Maya Lake Park HS 11-00.00 10-06.00
9 1053 Junkroski, Julia Lincoln-Way 10-06.00 J10-06.00
10 1133 Boulger, Stephanie St Ignatius 10-06.00 9-06.00
10 1050 Jaffke, Nicole Libertyville 10-06.00 9-06.00

Event 14 Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1175 Yunk, Tyler Belvidere No 9:25.55 9:16.62
2 1348 Santino, Patrick Saint Ignati 9:33.56 9:17.94
3 1259 Hague, William Loyola Acade 9:24.86 9:20.22
4 1349 Prizy, Evan Schaumburg H 9:26.66 9:25.93
5 1203 Kirk, Nick Downers Grov 9:29.69 9:28.75

Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 1144 Akinosun, Morolake Waubonise Va 6.91 6.81q 1
2 964 Azie, Kim Bolingbrook 7.16 6.98q 1
3 1108 Jones, Cessily Plainfield N 7.00 6.98q 3
4 967 Taylor, Kym Bolingbrook 7.22 7.12q 2
5 1080 Hyshaw, Alexis Naperville N 6.93 7.18q 2
6 1099 Everson, Aliyah Oswego East 7.26 7.24q 3
7 1029 Nwokenkwo, Shayna Homewood-Flo 7.33 7.27q 2
8 1148 Saffa, Anita West Aurora 7.12 7.28q 2
9 1072 Cowan, Emily Metea Valley 7.43 7.36q 2
10 1027 Farley, Taylor Homewood-Flo 7.44 7.37q 3
11 1112 Ayers, Jessica Prairie Ridg 7.35 7.46q 1
12 981 Baeten, Samantha Downers Grov 7.38 7.47q 2
13 1129 Sepanski, Sarah Springfield 7.39 7.50q 3
14 1136 Shaw, Taylor St Ignatius 7.28 7.54q 3
15 1107 Frank, Jazmine Plainfield N 7.36 7.55 1

Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 1229 Myers, Jay Granite City 6.59 6.50q 2
2 1257 Hylton, Julian Lincoln-Way 6.48 6.51q 1
3 1333 Foster, Kendrick Richwoods HS 6.51 6.51q 2
4 1298 McGee, Terry North Lawnda 6.57 6.59q 1
5 1303 Booth, Zach Oak Park Riv 6.58 6.61q 2
6 1261 Simmons, Matthew Marian Cahto 6.65 6.62q 2
7 1270 Ross, Jarrell Metea Valley 6.62 6.62q 1
8 1171 Burnett, Andre Belleville E 6.62 6.69q 1
9 1350 Richard, Juwaan Schaumburg H 6.64 6.71q 2
-- 1347 Ford, Perez Romeoville H 6.49 FS 2

Event 3 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 1149 Spagnola, Emma West Aurora 8.65 8.51q 1
2 1067 Haynes, Imani Marian Catho 8.57 8.53q 3
3 1088 Neal, Maya Neuqua 8.58 8.54q 2
4 1155 Keiger, Claire Whintey Youn 8.57 8.60q 3
5 1104 Vann, Riley Oswego HS 8.41 8.62q 1
6 1140 Robinson, Ashley Thornwood HS 8.75 8.64q 1
7 1039 Carmichael, Caroli Lake Forest 8.84 8.69q 2
8 1398 Wolney, Kathy Cary Grove 8.78q 3
9 1128 Spann, Darneisha Schaumburg H 8.93 8.84q 2
10 997 Kendzior, Kathryn Fremd HS 8.94 8.85q 1
11 1135 Karnatz, Madlen St Ignatius 8.54 8.89q 2
12 1068 Walker, Taylor Marian Catho 9.12 9.05q 2
13 1069 Brandenburg, Nina Metea Valley 8.86 9.13q 3

Event 4 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 1334 Glasper, Clayton Richwoods HS 7.60 7.45q 1
2 1332 Wolff, Mitchell Plainfield S 7.55 7.53q 2
3 1185 Hulbert, Rashad Crete-Monee 7.45 7.55q 1
4 1189 Sykes, Brandon Crete-Monee 7.84 7.56q 2
5 1233 Wells, Sean Grant Commun 7.58 7.57q 1
6 1199 Katz, Danny Deerfield HS 7.68q 2
7 1179 Bowers, Ben Conant Track 7.53 7.72q 2
8 1176 Dix, Devaughn Bloomington 7.87q 1
9 1216 Levy, Xavier Evanston Tow 7.84 7.96q 2
10 1169 Bailey, Alex Bartlett 7.93 8.30q 1

Event 19 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Glenbard West 'A' 9:23.60 9:18.77
2 Downers Grove South 'A' 9:35.85 9:23.10
3 Downers Grove North 'A' 9:31.76 9:25.10
4 Hoffman Estates Hs 'A' 9:38.00 9:25.18
5 Prospect 'A' 9:28.04 9:26.64
6 Yorkville HS 'A' 9:36.57 9:28.84
7 Naperville North HS 'A' 9:37.17 9:34.60
8 Loyola Academy 'A' 9:50.94 9:44.69
9 Lake Park HS 'A' 9:30.17 9:48.07
10 Downers Grove South 'B' 9:49.83 9:50.96

Event 20 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Minooka Boys Track And Field 'A' 8:03.91 8:00.27
2 Niles North HS 'A' 8:01.97 8:00.50
3 Lane Tech College Prep 'A' 8:07.00 8:00.68
4 Downers Grove South 'A' 8:17.22 8:05.25
5 Conant Track 'A' 8:11.24 8:05.56
6 Oak Park River Forest HS 'A' 8:10.00 8:05.72
7 Plainfield South Cougars 'A' 8:11.54 8:10.91
8 Crystal Lake Central 'A' 8:10.73 8:11.75
9 Rolling Meadows HS 'A' 8:16.50 8:12.73
10 Thornwood HS 'A' 8:10.32 8:16.36
11 Springfield HS 'A' 8:14.36 8:27.29

Event 13 Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1044 Flanagan, Kaylee Lake Park HS 10:36.40 10:29.02
2 1007 Perez, Madeline Glenbard Wes 10:51.64 10:48.85
3 1101 Michalek, Ariel Oswego East 10:48.56 10:48.89
4 1103 Hjorth, Kelsey Oswego HS 11:16.06 10:51.13
5 1004 Luczak, Lisa Glenbard Wes 11:07.34 10:52.72
6 1066 Leonard, Emily Maine South 11:09.24 10:58.86
7 1125 Sanchez, Amanda Rolling Mead 11:18.49 11:01.93
8 996 Breen, Kelly Fremd HS 11:29.85 11:05.99
9 1081 Meyer, Kimber Naperville N 11:16.01 11:16.23
10 1071 Cast, Kendall Metea Valley 11:24.71 11:16.70
11 1127 Kurdej, Caroline Schaumburg H 11:18.01 11:20.51
12 989 Strelau, Katherine Downers Grov 11:28.96 11:21.30
13 1010 DeVito, Danielle Glenbrook So 11:14.10 11:30.73
14 1024 Patel, Takshaka Hoffman Esta 11:29.40 11:42.76

Event 4 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1185 Hulbert, Rashad Crete-Monee 7.55 7.40 2
2 1332 Wolff, Mitchell Plainfield S 7.53 7.43 2
3 1334 Glasper, Clayton Richwoods HS 7.45 7.45 2
4 1189 Sykes, Brandon Crete-Monee 7.56 7.50 2
5 1233 Wells, Sean Grant Commun 7.57 7.54 2
6 1199 Katz, Danny Deerfield HS 7.68 7.67 2
7 1179 Bowers, Ben Conant Track 7.72 7.68 2
8 1176 Dix, Devaughn Bloomington 7.87 7.76 1
9 1216 Levy, Xavier Evanston Tow 7.96 8.11 1
10 1169 Bailey, Alex Bartlett 8.30 8.17 1

Event 3 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1149 Spagnola, Emma West Aurora 8.51 8.34 2
2 1067 Haynes, Imani Marian Catho 8.53 8.41 2
3 1104 Vann, Riley Oswego HS 8.62 8.52 2
4 1088 Neal, Maya Neuqua 8.54 8.56 2
5 1135 Karnatz, Madlen St Ignatius 8.89 8.62 1
6 1155 Keiger, Claire Whintey Youn 8.60 8.70 2
7 1398 Wolney, Kathy Cary Grove 8.78 8.73 1
8 1039 Carmichael, Caroli Lake Forest 8.69 8.80 2
9 1128 Spann, Darneisha Schaumburg H 8.84 8.88 1
10 997 Kendzior, Kathryn Fremd HS 8.85 8.89 1
11 1140 Robinson, Ashley Thornwood HS 8.64 9.00 2
12 1069 Brandenburg, Nina Metea Valley 9.13 9.04 1
13 1068 Walker, Taylor Marian Catho 9.05 9.05 1

Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1144 Akinosun, Morolake Waubonise Va 6.81 6.76 2
2 1108 Jones, Cessily Plainfield N 6.98 6.95 2
3 964 Azie, Kim Bolingbrook 6.98 7.02 2
4 967 Taylor, Kym Bolingbrook 7.12 7.11 2
5 1080 Hyshaw, Alexis Naperville N 7.18 7.17 2
6 1099 Everson, Aliyah Oswego East 7.24 7.26 2
7 1148 Saffa, Anita West Aurora 7.28 7.32 1
8 1027 Farley, Taylor Homewood-Flo 7.37 7.33 1
9 1112 Ayers, Jessica Prairie Ridg 7.46 7.35 1
10 1072 Cowan, Emily Metea Valley 7.36 7.38 1
11 1029 Nwokenkwo, Shayna Homewood-Flo 7.27 7.38 2
12 1136 Shaw, Taylor St Ignatius 7.54 7.40 1
13 1129 Sepanski, Sarah Springfield 7.50 7.46 1

Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1333 Foster, Kendrick Richwoods HS 6.51 6.46 2
2 1229 Myers, Jay Granite City 6.50 6.48 2
3 1257 Hylton, Julian Lincoln-Way 6.51 6.51 2
4 1298 McGee, Terry North Lawnda 6.59 6.61 2
5 1261 Simmons, Matthew Marian Cahto 6.62 6.63 2
6 1270 Ross, Jarrell Metea Valley 6.62 6.69 1
7 1350 Richard, Juwaan Schaumburg H 6.71 6.72 1

Event 9 Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1000 Rakosnik, Lindsey Glenbard Eas 2:20.60 2:12.38
2 1033 Dean, Dhiaa Kenwood Acad 2:16.01 2:12.48
3 995 Horton, Jahnell Evanston 2:18.60 2:13.00
4 1098 Schmitz, Kaylee Ofallon Town 2:18.21 2:13.85
5 1008 Reifel, Emma Glenbard Wes 2:17.15 2:16.23
6 988 Stearns, Rebecca Downers Grov 2:21.27 2:19.16
7 1151 Baggett, Shianne Whintey Youn 2:20.30 2:19.37
8 1074 Lindholm, Lauren Metea Valley 2:21.36 2:20.70
9 1126 Coombs, Hannah Schaumburg H 2:20.80 2:21.84
10 1088 Neal, Maya Neuqua 2:20.68 2:22.22
11 1145 Bruner, Ashley Waubonise Va 2:21.10 2:24.68

Event 10 Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1173 Crocker, Will Belvidere No 1:56.53 1:54.87
2 1305 Fisher, Evan Oak Park Riv 1:58.47 1:55.79
3 1366 Mazanke, Jake St Charles E 1:58.25 1:55.81
4 1192 Alvarez, Chris Crystal Lake 1:59.03 1:56.31
5 1258 Ford, Todd Loyola Acade 1:58.86 1:57.07
6 1184 Weaver, James Conant Track 1:59.71 1:57.88
7 1345 Thielsen, Brendan Rolling Mead 1:58.57 1:58.45

Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Bolingbrook Lady Raiders 'A' 1:42.96 1:41.55 2
2 Plainfield North HS 'A' 1:46.71 1:43.44 2
3 Homewood-Flossmoor 'A' 1:44.35 1:44.51 2
4 Whintey Young 'A' 1:46.87 1:45.69 2
5 Proviso West 'A' 1:46.75 1:45.70 2
6 Thornwood HS 'A' 1:48.86 1:47.84 1
7 North Lawndale College Prep 'A' 1:48.60 1:48.67 1
8 Metea Valley 'A' 1:47.16 1:49.89 1

Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Thornwood HS 'A' 1:31.71 1:30.96 2
2 Crete-Monee 'A' 1:33.10 1:31.49 1
3 Plainfield North 'A' 1:32.76 1:31.79 2
4 Waubonsie Valley HS 'A' 1:32.38 1:32.20 2
5 St Charles North HS 'A' 1:33.32 1:32.57 1
6 Plainfield South Cougars 'A' 1:33.32 1:33.44 1
7 North Lawndale College Prep 'A' 1:32.75 1:33.90 2
8 Hinsdale South 'A' 1:31.79 1:33.95 2

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1143 Ellis, Brittny Warren Towns 58.24 55.72 3
2 1142 Pettigrew, Cameron Walter Payto 56.47 56.77 3
3 1001 Carr, Simone Glenbard Nor 57.88 57.87 3
4 1130 Williams, Britney St Charles E 59.00 59.24 3
5 974 Slaughter, Jaylaan DeKalb HS 59.69 59.32 3
6 1156 Nalls, Rori Whintey Youn 1:00.23 59.60 2
7 1085 Jackson, Stephanie Neuqua 1:00.18 1:00.62 3
8 1112 Ayers, Jessica Prairie Ridg 1:00.27 1:00.89 2
9 1400 Valdiava, Lali West Chicago 1:01.22 2
10 1017 Warren, Sarah Hinsdale Sou 1:00.29 1:01.40 2
11 998 Plager, Laura Fremd HS 1:01.19 1:01.63 1
12 1114 Grossman, Christin Prospect 1:00.99 1:02.05 1
13 979 Ridderhoff, Rebecc Downers Grov 1:00.72 1:05.40 2

Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1172 Randolph, Jeremy Belleville W 50.72 50.18 3
2 1350 Richard, Juwaan Schaumburg H 51.64 50.77 2
3 1353 Bremhorst, Peter Springfield 51.38 50.79 3
4 1352 Broger, Jeff South Elgin 52.03 51.02 1
5 1339 Gundersen, Ryan Rolling Mead 50.53 51.11 3
6 1297 Jordan, Deshuan North Lawnda 51.84 51.12 1
7 1254 French, Cyrus Larkin HS 51.80 51.14 2
8 1177 Lewis, Bryant Bloomington 52.12 51.50 1
9 1288 Trainer, Matt Mount Carmel 52.15 51.63 1
10 1215 Klamm, Patrick Evanston Tow 51.25 51.65 3
11 1285 Foster, Stedman Morgan Park 51.35 51.92 3
12 1402 Isianayi, Hall Elk Grove 52.06 52.07 1
13 1287 Dean, Kerry Mount Carmel 52.12 52.26 1
14 1275 Ingram, Daniel Minooka Boys 51.72 52.42 2
15 1394 Howard, Dakarai Whitney Youn 51.58 53.15 3
-- 1267 King, Will Metea Valley 51.73 DQ 2 Lane Violation

Event 11 Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1000 Rakosnik, Lindsey Glenbard Eas 4:59.90 4:56.86
2 1020 Goers, Haley Hoffman Esta 5:06.50 5:00.40
3 1132 Stuenkel, Sydney St Charles N 5:15.30 5:03.11
4 1044 Flanagan, Kaylee Lake Park HS 5:02.96 5:03.29
5 1119 Wolfe, Brooke Prospect 5:07.33 5:03.74
6 1101 Michalek, Ariel Oswego East 5:05.83 5:04.58
7 1117 Santiago, Christin Prospect 5:13.70 5:08.73
8 1165 Hester, Ali Yorkville HS 5:17.60 5:09.34
9 990 Thate, Amanda Downers Grov 5:14.95 5:11.42
10 1082 Moxon, Alex Naperville N 5:16.80 5:11.91
11 973 Schrader, Kelsey DeKalb HS 5:17.33 5:12.84
12 1003 Born, Katie Glenbard Wes 5:17.20 5:12.89
13 1004 Luczak, Lisa Glenbard Wes 5:08.80 5:13.93
14 1048 Murphy, Brianne Lake Park HS 5:17.17 5:18.73
15 976 Hesslau, Gabrielle Downers Grov 5:15.02 5:22.69
16 991 Thate, Jacquelyn Downers Grov 5:16.64 5:27.77

Event 12 Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 1311 Schrobilgen, Malac Oak Park Riv 4:22.00 4:14.32
2 1174 Lee, Garrett Belvidere No 4:23.30 4:14.37
3 1182 Schneider, Tyler Conant Track 4:14.34 4:14.98
4 1262 Dickson, Nolan Marmion Acad 4:22.50 4:16.52
5 1289 Beller, Micah Niles North 4:25.20 4:19.14
6 1210 Sands, Keith East Moline 4:23.50 4:19.42
7 1224 Lederhouse, Mike Glenbard Wes 4:21.00 4:20.46
8 1175 Yunk, Tyler Belvidere No 4:26.69 4:24.17
9 1292 Sebhat, Aron Niles North 4:22.60 4:27.40

Event 5 Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1144 Akinosun, Morolake Waubonise Va 24.60 23.91 2
2 1108 Jones, Cessily Plainfield N 24.81 24.40 2
3 1155 Keiger, Claire Whintey Youn 26.28 25.13 1
4 1088 Neal, Maya Neuqua 25.77 25.59 2
5 1080 Hyshaw, Alexis Naperville N 25.78 25.87 2
6 1148 Saffa, Anita West Aurora 26.23 26.47 1
7 1130 Williams, Britney St Charles E 26.30 26.84 1
8 1136 Shaw, Taylor St Ignatius 26.34 27.10 1

Event 6 Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 1229 Myers, Jay Granite City 22.95 22.66 1
2 1172 Randolph, Jeremy Belleville W 22.82 22.79 2
3 1209 Atwater, Jordan East Moline 22.75 22.85 2
4 1255 Griffin, Jalen Larkin HS 22.87 22.90 1
5 1297 Jordan, Deshuan North Lawnda 22.82 22.95 2
6 1347 Ford, Perez Romeoville H 22.88 23.02 1
7 1287 Dean, Kerry Mount Carmel 22.22 23.53 2

Event 17 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Downers Grove South 'A' 4:05.70 4:03.70
2 Kenwood Academy 'A' 4:08.21 4:04.01
3 Glenbard West 'A' 4:08.20 4:04.19
4 Whintey Young 'A' 4:05.01 4:05.80
5 Plainfield North HS 'A' 4:04.96 4:16.55
-- York HS 'A' 4:06.00 DQ Lane Violation.

Event 18 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 St Charles East 'A' 3:26.44 3:23.98 3
2 Waubonsie Valley HS 'A' 3:25.62 3:24.25 3
3 Springfield HS 'A' 3:30.91 3:26.36 1
4 Evanston Township HS 'A' 3:29.57 3:27.12 2
5 Plainfield South Cougars 'A' 3:29.83 3:27.70 2
6 Crete-Monee 'A' 3:31.95 3:28.00 1
7 Oak Park River Forest HS 'A' 3:31.00 3:28.05 1
8 Plainfield North 'A' 3:30.68 3:29.25 2
9 St Charles North HS 'A' 3:28.89 3:29.58 3
10 Metea Valley 'A' 3:30.51 3:30.28 2
11 Rolling Meadows HS 'A' 3:30.40 3:34.61 2
12 Whitney Young 'A' 3:29.52 3:52.19 3
-- Minooka Boys Track And Field 'A' 3:28.74 DQ 3 Interference
-- Thornwood HS 'A' 3:24.84 DQ 3 Interference
2012 Illinois Prep Top TimesAngela Leung/ESPNHSSydni Meunier of GCMS earned Athlete of the Meet honors after winning the 1,600 meters (shown above) after placing second in the 800, and also running a leg on the 4x400 relay.

It has often been said there is calm before a storm. It couldn’t have been more true Friday when the rain and wind outside turned into loud thunder that permeated the inside of the cozy Shirk Center on the campus of Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington. From that moment, just after the dash and hurdles prelims, it was all busy on the track and in the field.

GCMS duo shines bright

The biggest fireworks inside would come later in the meet. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley coach Erica Kostoff has a wonderful problem on her hands. She has two of the most prolific middle-distance runners in the state in Angel Gaesser and Sydni Meunier. Kostoff knew her girls were workhorses, but the rest of the state may not have been paying attention. The first event of the evening for the duo was be the 800. Gaesser and Meunier set the tone immediately with a 32-second first 200. After that the two teammates were glued together like Siamese twins. They negotiated the 400 in 67.7, well ahead of the field.

Maddison Zimmer of Delavan did her best to be in the discussion but she could not keep pace, nor could Stacie Hall (Reed Custer). The duo up front rolled past 600 in 1:43.4. They were in full sprint mode with just one turn left. Gaesser finally got a step or two on Meunier and held on for a tough win over her good friend since the sixth grade. The final margin: 2:16.43 to 2:16.77.

Gaesser went on to place second in the triple jump with a leap of 33-2 and fourth in the 400 with a solid time of 1:01.47. She also anchored her team to a meet record in the 4x4 relay (4:08.45).

Meunier one-upped her teammate when she came back for the 1,600. Meunier wasted no time taking the lead and it was Chelsea Blaase on her heels. Meunier controlled the race through each 400 with splits of 74.3, 2:30.3, 3:45.0. Finally, she had enough of the pedestrian pace and took off. Meunier bolted hard and put herself in position to break the 5:00 barrier with the bell lap remaining. The University of Notre Dame-bound senior charged home hard and crossed the line amid a throng of cheering admirers in a state-leading 4:57.91.

She would add a leg on the winning 4x400 and earn Athlete of the Meet honors.

Too close to call

Earlier, the 55 dash featured list leaders Danielle Crawley (Sherrard) and DeJanae Terry (South Holland Seton Academy) starting in the prelim round. Crawley ran 7.25 to earn the fastest seed in the final; Terry jumped into second spot. The final was about as even as it could get with both girls pushing hard on the homestretch. The verdict was too close to call with the Daktronics board reading 7.30 for both. However, it was Crawley that earned the slim 7.293-7.294 victory. It was the closest margin between first and second place in meet history.

XC champs win the 4x800

Decatur St. Teresa wasn’t even remotely satisfied with their previous season best in the 4x800 relay. As anchor Ivy Handley put it “we wanted the meet record.” The meet record of 9:46.7 set back in 2006 has been called soft by some pundits but the fact is that very few teams have touched it. St. Teresa was capable. The school won the state cross country championship with ease and four members of that team were part of the relay effort. Lead-off runner Ellen Devereux got her mates off to a tremendous start with a solid 2:24.1 carry and it was pretty much curtains (for everyone else) from there. The lead grew to nearly five seconds after the second leg (2:28.7). Handley brought it home with a 2:25.9 split for a 9:48.13 total. The Lady Bulldogs didn’t get the record but they earned a huge seasonal best and the second fastest time in meet history.

Blaase impresses in the 3,200

The 3,200 was filled with anticipation because the reigning cross country champion, Chelsea Blaase (or 'Blaze' when she runs) of St. Joe-Ogden, was in the field. She had intentions of bettering her time of 11:09 and showing the faithful that her harrier title wasn’t a fluke. Blaase got out well, leading with splits of 75.7, 2:36.4, 3:59.8, and 5:24.5 to get to the halfway mark. Marquette Alton’s Dani Aurit hung close until that halfway point. Blaase turned on the jets and opened up a huge lead. The final verdict was a 27-second win and class best 11:01.81. “Oh, I wanted to break 11:00 but I fell asleep a little (in the middle of the race). I heard my teammates cheering me hard on that last lap,” she said, referring to her strong kick at the finish.

Seton Academy sprinters step up

Head coach Damani Shakoor knows quite a bit about track and field. Aside from being a quality prep athlete back in his day, he is a better coach. Shakoor more than likely has shunned bigger named programs to stay with tiny school in South Holland. “We are trying to get a track (at our school) and make some moves,” he said. It does help to have a fleet of talented runners, especially one in DaJanae Terry, a senior standout who has been here before. She won the short dash last year and already has put up some solid marks over the indoor season. After finishing second in the 55, Terry anchored her team in the 4x200 relay and set a class record 1:47.50. Terry finished her evening by winning the 200 in 26.19. Her teammate Mykel Adams placed second in 26.75. Another Sting teammate Jasmine Gardner placed third in the 55 dash in 7.54.

Best of the rest

" Whitney Walker (Illini Bluffs) was the first girl beside Kelsey Card (Carlinville) to win the shot put in four years. She won with a classification best 42-4.5.
" Jessica Jump (Metro-East Lutheran) dogged the first lap leader in 29.5 before taking over the with less than 100 remaining to win the 400 meters in 1:00.14. Her time is the class best.
" Rachel Ballard (St. Joe-Ogden) won the long jump on her first attempt when she skied 17-6. She was able to hang on and defeat Ashley Thomas of Rushville-Industry.
 Illinois Prep Top Times - 3/24/2012

Indoor Track & Field Classic
Class AA
Results

Event 25 Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 596 Renk, Ellen LaSalle-Peru 17-07.25 17-10.75
2 536 Duncan, Lexy Dixon HS 17-04.50 17-06.50
3 595 Griesbaum, Brittan Lakes Commun 18-00.25 17-03.75
4 488 Hodges, Annette Belvidere HS 16-11.50 16-06.50
5 685 Portis, Brion Springfield 17-03.00 16-06.00
6 659 Steward, India Rich South 17-01.00 16-05.25
7 618 Crites, Krysten Marion HS 16-08.50 16-04.75
8 657 Smallwood, Phoenix Princeton HS 16-08.50 16-02.25
9 584 Pagan, Elizabeth Hampshire HS 16-10.75 16-00.00
10 699 Johnson, Dominique Urbana Hs-Gi 16-09.00 15-07.75
11 616 Rogutich, Allison Marengo 17-00.00 15-04.00

Event 26 Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 721 Samuels, Delano Bishop McNam 21-11.00 21-10.50
2 738 Moore, Chris Cahokia HS 21-07.00 21-03.25
3 758 Hill, Adonis Centralia 20-11.50 21-02.50
4 768 Goad, Scott Dixon HS 21-08.00 21-01.25
5 917 Sheppard, Troy Providence C 21-09.00 20-02.50
6 929 Leach, Cody St Rita 20-11.50 20-01.25
7 824 Kimble, Mitch Jersey 21-01.00 19-11.25
8 476 Beutlich, Shawn Lakes Commun 19-09.50

Event 24 Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 920 Weaver, Chad Providence C 15-03.25 15-00.00
2 935 Ginger, Tyler Stanford Oly 14-06.00 14-06.00
3 874 Fenner, Charles Metamora HS 14-06.00 14-03.00
3 1902 Panno, Mark Pontiac 14-03.00
5 924 Jourdan, Tyler Salem HS 13-06.00 J14-03.00
6 812 McGee, Brock Herrin 13-06.00 14-00.00
7 848 Roney, Andrew Mahomet 14-00.00 13-09.00
8 947 Carrel, Brandon Urbana HS 13-06.00 13-06.00
9 886 Turner, Trace Mt Vernon Tw 14-06.00 J13-06.00
9 921 Pasley, Blake Rochester HS 13-00.00 J13-06.00
9 903 Cabbage, Dakota Prairie Cent 13-06.25 J13-06.00
9 762 Black, Chase Charleston 13-09.00 J13-06.00
9 727 Ingraham, Kyle Burlington C 13-06.00 J13-06.00
14 948 Babin, Oleg Vernon Hills 13-00.00 12-06.00
-- 879 Barrett, Pat Montini Cath 14-00.00 NH
-- 892 Rariden, Michael Normal Univ 13-06.00 NH

Event 29 Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 587 Giger, Lena Highland HS 42-07.00 43-06.50
2 640 Jacobs, Gabi Normal Univ 41-07.00 41-11.00
3 593 Hall, Kourtnee Jersey Commu 41-08.25 41-05.25
4 690 Nolan, Claire Taylorville 39-04.50 41-04.00
5 683 Gilliam, Kleesa Springfield 38-09.00 40-00.00
6 663 Murray, Hannah Rock Island 36-03.00 37-02.00
7 608 Young, Morgan Mahomet-Seym 36-03.50 35-01.00

Event 30 Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 838 Bunch, Derek Mahomet 55-04.25 56-05.00
2 803 Valdivia, Joel Grayslake Ce 53-10.50 53-09.75
3 747 Koester, Kaid Carbondale H 50-09.00 53-01.75
4 784 Huffman, Joe Geneseo HS 53-06.50 52-11.00
5 915 Long, Jesse Providence C 50-11.00 52-06.75
6 950 Duncan, Brendan Waterloo 54-05.75 52-06.25
7 945 Roche, Tyler Troy Triad 52-09.00 51-08.00
8 893 Schumacher, Carson Normal Univ 54-06.00 51-07.00
9 870 Armbrust, Jake Metamora HS 52-01.50 50-04.00
10 875 Friedrich, Jack Metamora HS 52-00.00 50-02.50
11 754 Vaughn, Luke Centennial H 49-05.25
12 772 Shippert, Jon Dixon HS 50-02.50 49-00.75
13 849 Roush, Luke Mahomet 51-03.00 47-06.25
14 859 Dyer, Nate Maple Park K 50-05.00 43-04.00

Event 22 Boys High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 852 Stroud, Conner Manteno HS 6-02.00 6-04.00
2 740 Pierce, Antonio Cahokia HS 6-04.00 J6-04.00
3 916 Monroe, Michael Providence C 6-04.00 6-03.00
4 777 Maskery, Justin Dunlap 6-04.00 J6-03.00
5 816 Lee, Darmond Hillcrest 6-02.00 6-02.00
6 821 Walker, Tony Hillcrest 6-02.00 J6-02.00
7 908 Stewart, Austen Princeton HS 6-05.00 J6-02.00
8 768 Goad, Scott Dixon HS 6-03.00 6-01.00
9 836 Zeman, Logan LaSalle Peru 6-03.00 J6-01.00
10 819 Snowden, Dwight Hillcrest 6-03.00 J6-01.00
11 876 Inman, Erik Metamora HS 6-02.00 5-11.00
11 942 Newman, Brandon Troy Triad 6-06.00 5-11.00

Event 21 Girls High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 694 Sowash, Abi Troy Triad 5-05.00 5-05.00
2 492 Trupp, Katie Burlington C 5-05.00 5-04.00
3 500 Goodale, Sarah Carbondale H 5-04.00 5-03.00
4 632 Knapp, Haleigh Morris 5-04.00 J5-03.00
5 1899 Bristow, Elizabeth St Thomas Mo J5-03.00
5 1764 Hedlin, Abby Lincoln Way West J5-03.00
7 1763 Neiheisel, Kaitlyn Lincoln Way West 5-01.00
8 633 Kirk, Kelsey Morton 5-02.00 5-00.00
9 561 DeFauw, Jamie Geneseo HS 5-02.00 J5-00.00

Event 27 Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 596 Renk, Ellen LaSalle-Peru 36-05.25 37-04.00
2 486 Bollinger, Mackenz Aurora Chris 36-04.00 36-08.75
3 619 Stanley, Mistiree Marion HS 35-00.50 35-10.75
4 689 Jachino, Jill Taylorville 35-11.50 35-07.00
5 645 Kitt, Kayla Peoria Manua 35-03.50 35-06.50
6 496 Bufford, Shaneice Carbondale H 35-08.50 34-11.25
7 488 Hodges, Annette Belvidere HS 35-05.00 34-09.25
8 616 Rogutich, Allison Marengo 35-00.50 34-08.00
9 585 Sicheri, Liz Hampshire HS 35-00.00 34-05.50

Event 28 Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 767 Harris, Carlos Decatur MacA 46-02.75 46-02.50
2 738 Moore, Chris Cahokia HS 45-05.00 44-09.75
3 736 Monigan, Jalon Cahokia HS 45-05.00 44-05.25
4 929 Leach, Cody St Rita 45-06.25 44-00.75
5 755 Walker, Jeff Centennial H 43-04.75
6 822 Gardner, Ernest Illiana Chri 43-03.00 43-03.75
7 816 Lee, Darmond Hillcrest 42-08.00 42-00.00

Event 23 Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 489 Bell, Sarah Bloomington 12-08.00 13-00.25
2 1763 Neiheisel, Kaitlyn Lincoln Way West 11-06.00
3 499 Dryden, Jessi Carbondale H 11-03.00 J11-06.00
4 551 Bingham, Chelsea Effingham HS 10-06.00 11-03.00
5 495 Swift, Hannah Canton HS 11-06.00 11-00.00
6 606 Melchi, Jessica Mahomet-Seym 11-09.00 J11-00.00
7 492 Trupp, Katie Burlington C 11-00.00 J11-00.00
8 646 Shadid, Grace Peoria Notre 10-06.00 10-06.00
9 570 Nelson, Melissa Glenbard Sou 10-00.00 10-00.00
9 565 Hartman, Darrian Geneseo HS 10-06.00 10-00.00
11 520 Abolt, Kelsie Charleston 10-00.00 9-06.00
11 662 Sapetti, Laryn Rochester HS 10-00.00 9-06.00
11 658 Smoljan, Lyndsay Providence C 10-00.00 9-06.00
14 586 Murray, Lindsay Harrisburg 10-03.00 9-00.00

Event 14 Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 794 Brewster, Will Grayslake Ce 9:35.66 9:19.67
2 750 Matuszak, KJ Carmel Catho 9:39.90 9:25.64
3 789 Maton, Marc Glenwood HS 9:42.12 9:28.94
4 781 Clardy, Ryan Fenwick HS 9:33.15 9:33.55
5 951 Helton, Jamen Waterloo 9:55.57 9:37.89
6 1765 Kouri, Michael Peoria Notre 9:38.01
7 782 Yerkes, Pat Fenwick HS 9:52.97 9:38.81
8 932 Schaible, Pete St Rita 9:56.00 9:45.54
9 952 Rodenberg, Josh Waterloo 9:56.14 9:48.68
10 851 Smoes, Forrest Mahomet 9:52.43 9:50.26
11 894 Ward, Wesley Normal Univ 9:56.00 9:52.86

Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 680 Crawford, Charday Springfield 7.20 7.14q 2
2 576 McClendon, Ebony Gwendolyn Br 7.19 7.25q 2
3 688 Kwaza, Lake Sycamore 7.07 7.29q 1
4 594 Eason, Tyjuana Kankakee SR 7.35 7.36q 1
5 675 Treat, Rachel Sacred Heart 7.49 7.41q 2
6 618 Crites, Krysten Marion HS 7.50 7.50q 1
7 497 Cobb, Kaliyah Carbondale H 7.44 7.51q 2
8 560 Bodeen, Rayne Geneseo HS 7.50 7.51q 2
9 514 Greene, Avona Centennial H 7.51 7.54q 2
10 614 Zick, Lauren Maple Park K 7.46 7.55q 1
11 652 Jackson, Zhate Plano HS 7.33 7.58q 1
12 697 Dove, Lateshia Urbana Hs-Gi 7.50 7.60q 1
13 643 Simple, Erika Normal Univ 7.48 7.62q 1

Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 765 Boey, Jonathon Decatur MacA 6.44 6.48q 1
2 898 Johnson, Greg Peoria Manua 6.59 6.55q 2
3 943 Penrod, Brandon Troy Triad 6.54 6.57q 2
4 917 Sheppard, Troy Providence C 6.55 6.60q 1
5 743 Story, Trey Cahokia HS 6.58 6.62q 1
6 895 Melto, Mac Northside Co 6.60 6.64q 2
7 811 Williams, Patrick Harrisburg 6.67 6.68q 2
8 710 Fese, Joseph Aurora Centr 6.62 6.68q 1
9 907 Quiram, Blake Princeton HS 6.54 6.71q 2
10 760 Moore, Stephonta Centralia 6.62 6.75q 1
11 925 Crum, Julian St Rita 6.69 6.83q 2

Event 3 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 598 Little, Shamier Lindblom HS 8.25 8.03q 1
2 519 Thompson, Samone Champaign Ce 8.75 8.49q 2
3 569 Storm, Kaci Geneseo HS 8.63 8.64q 3
4 556 McCoy, Erin Fenwick HS 8.82 8.69q 1
5 1901 Seymour, Natasha Rich South 8.72q 1
6 500 Goodale, Sarah Carbondale H 8.52 8.75q 2
7 665 Tillmon, Logan Rockford Eas 8.74 8.87q 3
8 488 Hodges, Annette Belvidere HS 9.25 9.04q 1
9 664 Hooks, Audrey Rockford Chr 9.10 9.04q 2
10 699 Johnson, Dominique Urbana Hs-Gi 9.13 9.05q 1
11 679 Collins, Justice Springfield 9.00 9.09q 2
12 616 Rogutich, Allison Marengo 9.09 9.17q 3
13 692 Bakarich, Tyler Troy Triad 9.31 9.19q 3
14 486 Bollinger, Mackenz Aurora Chris 9.27 9.21q 2
15 597 Jackson, Amina Lincoln Comm 9.05 10.16 3

Event 4 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 14 Advance by Time
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 902 Jones, Joseph Plano HS 7.62 7.55q 2
2 880 Allen, Spencer Mt Vernon Tw 7.62 7.65q 1
3 913 Helmin, Andrew Providence C 7.91 7.84q 2
4 820 Vaughn, Joshua Hillcrest 7.80 7.86q 3
5 753 Briscoe, David Centennial H 7.92q 3
6 935 Ginger, Tyler Stanford Oly 8.07 8.10q 3
7 823 Ooms, Joel Illiana Chri 8.10 8.13q 3
8 922 Arnold, Daniel Rockford Boy 8.00 8.13q 1
9 905 Barnas, Tyler Princeton HS 8.03 8.14q 1
10 780 Cheatham, Chris Evergreen Pa 8.07 8.18q 2
11 909 Suarez, Evan Princeton HS 8.13 8.32q 2
12 742 Sessions, Korrion Cahokia HS 8.13 8.39q 1
13 864 Gates, Jacob Mattoon 8.13 8.60q 1
14 734 Hickman, Gary Cahokia HS 7.90 10.64q 3

Event 19 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Porta 'A' 10:04.42 9:43.01
2 Carmel Catholic HS 'A' 10:06.64 9:49.05
3 Hampshire HS 'A' 10:15.26 9:49.14
4 Montini Catholic 'A' 10:09.70 9:52.60
5 Mattoon 'A' 10:09.31 9:55.69
6 Sacred Heart-Griffin HS 'A' 10:13.78 9:58.57
7 Maple Park Kaneland 'A' 10:14.13 9:59.55
8 Geneseo HS 'A' 10:14.63 10:00.02
9 Normal Univ 'A' 10:22.66 10:02.85
10 Effingham HS 'A' 10:20.37 10:11.53
11 Dunlap 'A' 10:23.88 10:13.33
12 Chatham Glenwood 'A' 10:19.50 10:16.15
13 Lincoln Way West 'A' 10:35.43
14 Mahomet-Seymour 'A' 10:22.85 10:43.40

Event 20 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Burlington Central 'A' 8:12.38 8:02.02
2 Aurora Central Catholic 'A' 8:16.15 8:08.03
3 Mahomet 'A' 8:18.18 8:09.72
4 Pontiac 'A' 8:13.09
5 Grayslake Central 'A' 8:18.37 8:14.63
6 Dunlap 'A' 8:22.46 8:14.78
7 Maple Park Kaneland 'A' 8:23.05 8:18.70
8 Cahokia HS 'A' 8:08.00 8:19.41
9 Carmel Catholic HS 'A' 8:25.64 8:26.35

Event 13 Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 558 Busch, Kristen Freeburg HS 11:25.00 11:01.23
2 702 Williams, Julia Washington C 11:40.68 11:08.66
3 555 Daley, Brianna Fenwick HS 11:55.21 11:17.27
4 703 Beattie, Maura Woodstock HS 11:28.33 11:20.64
5 695 Curci, Sarah U-Hs 11:19.00 11:22.25
6 636 Walsh, Charlotte Nazareth Aca 11:42.28 11:28.67
7 671 McClain, Meredith Sacred Heart 11:38.80 11:35.08
8 543 Thorpe, Haley Dixon HS 11:30.25 11:35.23
9 634 Pribble, Ashley Morton 11:50.98 11:49.30
10 1766 Waters, Natalie Lincoln Way West 11:52.22
11 564 Gatter, Paige Geneseo HS 11:57.85 11:54.03
12 526 Rogers, Lindsay Chatham Glen 11:34.87 11:56.38
13 571 Gomez, Kia Grayslake Ce 11:53.51 12:00.07
14 542 Sondgeroth, Tiara Dixon HS 11:55.81 12:05.15
-- 615 Adams, Katie Marengo 11:05.93 DNF

Event 4 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 902 Jones, Joseph Plano HS 7.55 7.42 2
2 880 Allen, Spencer Mt Vernon Tw 7.65 7.53 2
3 913 Helmin, Andrew Providence C 7.84 7.73 2
4 820 Vaughn, Joshua Hillcrest 7.86 7.78 2
5 780 Cheatham, Chris Evergreen Pa 8.18 8.00 1
6 753 Briscoe, David Centennial H 7.92 8.01 2
7 935 Ginger, Tyler Stanford Oly 8.10 8.04 2
8 905 Barnas, Tyler Princeton HS 8.14 8.08 1
9 922 Arnold, Daniel Rockford Boy 8.13 8.10 1
10 823 Ooms, Joel Illiana Chri 8.13 8.17 2
11 909 Suarez, Evan Princeton HS 8.32 8.22 1
12 742 Sessions, Korrion Cahokia HS 8.39 8.45 1
-- 734 Hickman, Gary Cahokia HS 10.64 FS 1

Event 3 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 598 Little, Shamier Lindblom HS 8.03 8.06 2
2 519 Thompson, Samone Champaign Ce 8.49 8.49 2
3 500 Goodale, Sarah Carbondale H 8.75 8.69 2
4 665 Tillmon, Logan Rockford Eas 8.87 8.70 2
5 556 McCoy, Erin Fenwick HS 8.69 8.71 2
6 1901 Seymour, Natasha Rich South 8.72 8.73 2
7 569 Storm, Kaci Geneseo HS 8.64 8.75 2
8 679 Collins, Justice Springfield 9.09 8.92 1
9 699 Johnson, Dominique Urbana Hs-Gi 9.05 9.04 1
10 664 Hooks, Audrey Rockford Chr 9.04 9.19 1
11 692 Bakarich, Tyler Troy Triad 9.19 9.27 1
12 488 Hodges, Annette Belvidere HS 9.04 13.73 1
-- 486 Bollinger, Mackenz Aurora Chris 9.21 DNF 1

Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 688 Kwaza, Lake Sycamore 7.29 7.07 2
2 680 Crawford, Charday Springfield 7.14 7.11 2
3 576 McClendon, Ebony Gwendolyn Br 7.25 7.15 2
4 594 Eason, Tyjuana Kankakee SR 7.36 7.45 2
5 497 Cobb, Kaliyah Carbondale H 7.51 7.47 2
6 675 Treat, Rachel Sacred Heart 7.41 7.48 2
7 560 Bodeen, Rayne Geneseo HS 7.51 7.48 1
8 618 Crites, Krysten Marion HS 7.50 7.50 2
9 697 Dove, Lateshia Urbana Hs-Gi 7.60 7.54 1
10 652 Jackson, Zhate Plano HS 7.58 7.57 1
11 614 Zick, Lauren Maple Park K 7.55 7.60 1
12 514 Greene, Avona Centennial H 7.54 7.63 1
13 643 Simple, Erika Normal Univ 7.62 7.65 1

Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 765 Boey, Jonathon Decatur MacA 6.48 6.45 2
2 943 Penrod, Brandon Troy Triad 6.57 6.54 2
3 743 Story, Trey Cahokia HS 6.62 6.56 2
4 895 Melto, Mac Northside Co 6.64 6.61 2
5 907 Quiram, Blake Princeton HS 6.71 6.63 1
6 917 Sheppard, Troy Providence C 6.60 6.63 2
7 898 Johnson, Greg Peoria Manua 6.55 6.66 2
8 811 Williams, Patrick Harrisburg 6.68 6.71 2
9 760 Moore, Stephonta Centralia 6.75 6.72 1
10 925 Crum, Julian St Rita 6.83 6.87 1

Event 9 Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 493 Wolf, Kayla Burlington C 2:22.98 2:18.84
2 617 Sprague, Allie Marengo 2:18.30 2:19.34
3 553 Cramsey, Kelsey Effingham HS 2:21.00 2:20.20
4 660 Dobbs, Michelle Rochelle Ths 2:19.66 2:20.55
5 541 Schwarz, Brittany Dixon HS 2:21.43 2:20.93
6 656 Yeoman, Amy Porta 2:23.88 2:21.53
7 557 Busch, Caitlin Freeburg HS 2:18.00 2:22.49
8 563 Ford, Emily Geneseo HS 2:22.38 2:23.05
9 583 Kruse, Cassie Hampshire HS 2:17.63 2:26.24
10 511 Cuttell, Hannah Centennial H 2:24.05 2:29.70
11 482 Koerner, Jenna Aurora Centr 2:23.44 2:29.93

Event 10 Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 739 Payton, Darren Cahokia HS 1:58.90 1:57.40 1:57.393
2 726 Gulik, Mike Burlington C 1:59.66 J1:57.40 1:57.400
3 844 McCormick, Cale Mahomet 2:00.35 1:59.31
4 837 Thomas, Darius Macomb 2:01.44 1:59.70
5 808 Lee, Malik Gwendolyn Br 2:01.46 1:59.89
6 911 Beller, Nick Providence C 2:01.50 2:00.09
7 783 Grimshaw, Grant Freeburg HS 2:02.94 2:00.31
8 764 Allyn, Nathan Decatur MacA 2:03.00 2:00.38
9 825 Welbourne, Samuel Jersey 2:02.43 2:00.40
10 899 Inskeep, Grant Peoria Notre 2:02.92 2:04.19

Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Springfield Southeast 'A' 1:46.00 1:45.94 2
2 Urbana Hs-Girls 'A' 1:50.30 1:46.10 1
3 Carbondale HS 'A' 1:50.97 1:46.47 1
4 Centennial Hs 'A' 1:48.13 1:47.79 2
5 Dixon HS 'A' 1:50.27 1:49.10 1
6 Decatur MacArthur 'A' 1:50.14 1:49.75 2
7 Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep 'A' 1:49.66 1:51.23 2

Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Cahokia HS 'A' 1:32.50 1:32.27 2
2 Princeton HS 'A' 1:35.46 1:33.88 1
3 Centralia 'A' 1:34.73 1:33.94 2
4 St Rita 'A' 1:35.85 1:34.13 1
5 Glenwood HS 'A' 1:35.73 1:34.14 1
6 Troy Triad 'A' 1:35.31 1:34.40 2
7 Aurora Central Catholic 'A' 1:35.00 1:34.61 2
8 Hillcrest 'A' 1:35.60 1:35.74 1
9 Grayslake Central 'A' 1:35.38 1:36.35 2
10 Centennial Hs 'A' 1:37.17 1
-- Mattoon 'A' 1:35.05 DNF 2

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 598 Little, Shamier Lindblom HS 57.76 57.10 3
2 508 Paul, Megan Carmel Catho 56.07 57.29 3
3 688 Kwaza, Lake Sycamore 58.87 58.06 3
4 614 Zick, Lauren Maple Park K 1:00.15 59.36 2
5 677 Dentzman, Nicole Springfield 1:01.31 1:00.08 1
6 650 Spears, Jovannie Perspectives 1:00.00 1:00.19 3
7 588 Allison, Aubrey Illinois Val 1:01.35 1:00.51 1
8 606 Melchi, Jessica Mahomet-Seym 1:01.02 1:00.63 2
9 678 Canaday, Elizabeth Springfield 1:00.00 1:00.68 3
10 553 Cramsey, Kelsey Effingham HS 1:01.13 1:00.68 2
11 484 Rodriguez, Lisa Aurora Centr 1:01.07 1:00.74 2
12 597 Jackson, Amina Lincoln Comm 1:00.02 1:00.83 3
13 518 Looman, Jordyn Centralia-Wo 1:00.71 1:01.17 2
14 491 Tovsen, Alexa Burlington C 1:01.43 1:01.20 1
15 643 Simple, Erika Normal Univ 1:01.91 1:04.47 1
16 519 Thompson, Samone Champaign Ce 1:01.17 1:05.38 2
-- 600 Burke, Jessica Mahomet-Seym 1:01.77 FS 1

Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 895 Melto, Mac Northside Co 50.30 49.25 4
2 943 Penrod, Brandon Troy Triad 51.05 50.87 4
3 704 Chapman, Leroy Antioch HS 51.38 51.00 4
4 919 Ward, Kevin Providence C 52.33 51.88 3
5 828 Ray, Trevor Lakes Commun 53.01 51.92 1
6 768 Goad, Scott Dixon HS 52.52 52.03 3
7 877 Parr, Adam Metamora HS 52.90 52.10 2
8 808 Lee, Malik Gwendolyn Br 53.16 52.47 1
9 934 Tuell, Pierre St Thomas Mo 51.90 52.51 4
10 719 Miller, Hunter Benet Academ 52.96 52.59 2
11 858 Cottier, Brandon Maple Park K 52.53 52.77 2
12 835 Barr, Mitch LaSalle Peru 53.16 52.94 1
13 927 Dwyer, Dan St Rita 53.00 53.01 1
14 737 Monigan, Mike Cahokia HS 52.70 53.03 2
15 807 Kelley, Byron Gwendolyn Br 52.78 53.12 2
16 901 Williams, Spencer Perspectives 52.35 53.25 3
17 923 Williams, Tre Rockford Chr 52.76 53.46 2
18 732 Ball, Kenny Cahokia HS 50.78 53.52 4
-- 733 Brady, Marlin Cahokia HS 50.70 DQ 4 Lane Violation
-- 897 Holloway, Anthony Peoria Manua 53.15 DQ 1 Lane Violation

Event 11 Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 637 Billingsley, Sydne Normal Univ 5:17.96 5:07.84
2 558 Busch, Kristen Freeburg HS 5:06.00 5:08.44
3 617 Sprague, Allie Marengo 5:21.75 5:13.76
4 545 Brooks, Leah Dunlap 5:19.79 5:15.50
5 703 Beattie, Maura Woodstock HS 5:16.20 5:19.58
6 695 Curci, Sarah U-Hs 5:30.80 5:20.30
7 631 Laviste, Ericka Montini Cath 5:24.10 5:21.45
8 572 Rehberg, Elsie Grayslake Ce 5:32.10 5:22.76
9 557 Busch, Caitlin Freeburg HS 5:17.00 5:25.56
10 661 Finley, Krissy Rochester HS 5:30.41 5:25.60
11 671 McClain, Meredith Sacred Heart 5:25.40 5:29.47
12 599 Paisley, Karyn Macomb 5:30.99 5:31.01
13 668 House, Alex Sacred Heart 5:28.90 5:31.81
14 635 Pribble, Caitlin Morton 5:27.14 5:38.11
15 660 Dobbs, Michelle Rochelle Ths 5:28.05 5:41.04
16 613 Strang, Sydney Maple Park K 5:29.56 5:41.35

Event 12 Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 766 Clevenger, Michael Decatur MacA 4:16.81 4:16.35
2 804 Zygmunt, Luke Grayslake Ce 4:21.47 4:17.34
3 826 Dale, Jamison Jones Colleg 4:32.90 4:20.03
4 794 Brewster, Will Grayslake Ce 4:14.92 4:21.68
5 763 McInerney, Riley Charleston 4:28.52 4:27.87
6 850 Schaap, Jonathan Mahomet 4:29.17 4:29.84
7 728 Kliem, Clint Burlington C 4:30.95 4:29.88
8 884 Modert, David Mt Vernon Tw 4:34.22 4:30.89
9 773 Thorpe, Simon Dixon HS 4:32.26 4:30.98
10 827 Prais, Ryan Lakes Commun 4:28.00 4:38.24
11 715 Meyers, Matt Aurora Centr 4:33.00 4:42.23

Event 5 Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 680 Crawford, Charday Springfield 25.20 24.68 2
2 598 Little, Shamier Lindblom HS 26.56 25.34 2
3 688 Kwaza, Lake Sycamore 25.69 25.40 2
4 576 McClendon, Ebony Gwendolyn Br 25.97 25.56 2
5 594 Eason, Tyjuana Kankakee SR 26.67 26.20 1
6 519 Thompson, Samone Champaign Ce 26.67 26.79 1
7 614 Zick, Lauren Maple Park K 26.27 26.83 2
8 675 Treat, Rachel Sacred Heart 26.90 26.97 1

Event 6 Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 943 Penrod, Brandon Troy Triad 22.43 22.52 3
2 907 Quiram, Blake Princeton HS 23.29 22.93 2
3 743 Story, Trey Cahokia HS 22.78 22.95 3
4 928 Forbes, Treston St Rita 23.58 23.01 1
5 765 Boey, Jonathon Decatur MacA 22.88 23.01 3
6 866 Sowers, Aaron Mattoon 23.52 23.24 1
7 841 Graham, Marshall Mahomet 23.38 23.36 2
8 917 Sheppard, Troy Providence C 23.01 23.38 3
9 811 Williams, Patrick Harrisburg 23.30 23.38 2
10 857 Carter, Sean Maple Park K 23.57 23.51 1
11 904 Sommer, Stirling Prairie Cent 23.44 23.56 2
12 900 Washington, Lonnie Perspectives 23.49 23.57 2
13 949 Cotton, Gabriel Vernon Hills 23.55 23.61 1
14 704 Chapman, Leroy Antioch HS 23.28 23.78 3
15 758 Hill, Adonis Centralia 23.15 25.64 3

Event 17 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Rich South 'A' 4:19.00 4:05.20 1
2 Mahomet-Seymour 'A' 4:11.09 4:07.83 2
3 Carmel Catholic HS 'A' 4:15.20 4:08.44 2
4 Perspectives Charter-Calumet 'A' 4:11.05 4:09.46 2
5 Springfield Southeast 'A' 4:10.00 4:10.53 2
6 Illinois Valley Central 'A' 4:19.20 4:12.20 1
7 Sacred Heart-Griffin HS 'A' 4:19.80 4:12.49 1
8 Hampshire HS 'A' 4:13.33 1
9 Urbana Hs-Girls 'A' 4:14.20 4:13.65 2
10 Burlington Central HS 'A' 4:19.44 4:15.05 1
11 Aurora Central Catholic 'A' 4:17.50 4:20.87 1
-- Centennial Hs 'A' 4:11.77 DQ 2 Lane Violation

Event 18 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Cahokia HS 'A' 3:25.00 3:25.18 3
2 Burlington Central 'A' 3:35.10 3:28.20 2
3 Maple Park Kaneland 'A' 3:34.65 3:30.28 2
4 New Lenox Linoln-Way West 'A' 3:32.69 3:30.72 3
5 Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep 'A' 3:33.61 3:30.92 3
6 Mahomet 'A' 3:34.46 3:31.18 3
7 Benet Academy 'A' 3:38.20 3:31.33 1
8 Mt Vernon Twp HS 'A' 3:36.83 3:31.52 1
9 Metamora HS 'A' 3:37.50 3:32.22 1
10 Providence Catholic 'A' 3:33.04 3:32.27 3
11 Glenwood HS 'A' 3:36.03 3:33.25 2
12 Aurora Central Catholic 'A' 3:37.04 3:33.70 1
13 Troy Triad 'A' 3:32.58 3:34.36 3
14 Dixon HS 'A' 3:36.41 3:35.24 2
15 Hillcrest 'A' 3:34.60 3:36.77 2
16 Grayslake Central 'A' 3:35.83 3:42.78 2
Coming into the Class A boys meet of the 23rd Illinois Prep Top Times Classic, there were great expectations of races that turned out not to be. But at the same time, it gave the opportunity for some new faces to shine Friday night at the Shirk Center in Bloomington.

Daniel Farmer of Johnston City was awarded the Boys Athlete of the Meet award by winning both the 400 and 200 meter dashes. The senior is running his first indoor season and looks like he has adapted to it nicely. He started his night in the 55 meter dash and got a PR running a 6.61 while placing sixth.

Illinois Prep Top Times
Angela Leung/ESPNHSDaniel Farmer of Johnson City won the 400 and 200 to earn Athlete of the Meet honors at the Illinois Prep Top Times Classic.
He came back in the 400 and started out slowly. The 6-5 sprinter seemed to be navigating the curves smoothly as he passed the 300 mark in third place. Then he entered the final straightaway and moved past Austin Andrews of Deer Creek Mackinaw to win by half a second.

In the 200, he came out of the blocks slow -- but by the halfway point, he had made up the stagger. He powered to the finish line with a time of 22.47, the #4 time currently in the state.

“This feels great,” Farmer said after accepting his award. “I’ve never run indoors, I never could have done this with out Coach Mings.” Johnston City Head Coach Dan Mings was standing about 15 feet away and his smile was never ending.

See the entire interview with Daniel Farmer here.

Here is a look at some of the other great performances on Friday evening:

  • Steve Schroeder of Monticello and Jesse Hahne of Danville Schlarmann opened up a 10-second lead in the 3200 as they passed the 1600 in 4:44. With about 4 laps to go, Schroeder moved away from Hahne and cruised to a 9-second win. Schroeder’s time of 9:27.71 established a new Class A meet record. “I wanted to get in the 9:15 range; I want to say that flat out,” he said after his race. “It was my first 3200 of the season and don’t know what else I could expect.” Schroeder came back an hour later to lead off his school’s 4x8 relay team with a 2:00.7 opening split.

  • Speaking of the 4x8 relay, St. Joseph-Ogden took control of the relay during the third leg and went on to win off of Zeke Elkins’ 2:01.0 anchor. They finished with 8:14.36, 1.5 seconds ahead of second place Sparta. The school also won the 4x400 relay and went on to win in a seasonal-best 3:30.50, taking the lead on the second leg.

  • Mitch Mammoser of Newton cleared 15-1 on his second attempt and captured the pole vault over Jack Denby of Carlinville.

  • Kyle Landon cleared a seasonal best height of 6-9 and easily won the high jump. He attempted 6-11, which would have tied the state overall lead. “I hurt my leg last week at the Charleston Invitational and I only went 6-4,” he said.

  • The shot put had great performances throughout the competition, but in the end Ryan Pearce stood out alone. The Villa Grove senior won with a distance of 54-7.5 , a PR. The battle for second was close, but Duqoin’s Brandon Williams (53-11.5) was three-quarters of an inch better than Adam Weidner of Bureau Valley.

  • There were expectations of great duals in the other distance races that never developed. Grant Nykaza of Beecher, who was registered in both the 800 and 1600, did not participate in Friday’s meet. It changed the make up of both the races. In the 800, Robinson’s Blake Hale took the lead immediately and never relinquished it. He went by the 400 in 57 and cruised to a 1:57.48 win.

  • In the 1600, Cole Dill of Tremont had to go to Plan B when he stepped to the line and did not see Nykaza. He was expecting Nykaza to take out a fast pace. The pace went out dreadfully slow (first 400 in 70.5 seconds). Jesse Hahne of Danville Schlarman then started to push the pace along with Adam Crutchley of Villa Grove. In the last 400, Hahne made a final move and it looked like the Danville junior had taken over the race. But Dill made a final move in the last 100 and just nipped Hahne at the line running with an indoor PR of 4:31.70, only .08 ahead of Hahne. Dill had played basketball all winter and just started training again three weeks ago. Hahne had a great double, taking second in the 3200 as well (9:36.48).

  • Deontae Pryor of Kewanee got to a great start and it was enough to win the 55 dash with a time of 6.50, a personal best. Keith Harris of Leo and Jonathan Hutcheson of Peoria Christian placed 2-3. Colin Carver of Casey-Westfield looked like he was gliding over the 55 hurdles as he won with a personal best of 7.62.
The list of superstar athletes that will be unleashed this Saturday is long -- even without injured sprint star Aaliyah Brown -- but pay attention to these specific athletes who have made major noise during the undercover season:

Morolake Akinosun (Sr., Aurora Waubonsie Valley) -- The University of Illinois-bound standout has put up Wonder Woman-type numbers in the short sprints. She is on pace to smash her IPTT 55 (6.90) and 200 (24.37) meet records and finished the campaign undefeated.

Lindsey Rakosnik (Sr., Lombard Glenbard East) -- She will be joining Akinosun down I-57 this fall for college, but in the meantime this phenomenal middle-distance runner has been busy putting up solid numbers on the oval. By the time the weekend is over at the Shirk, the fandom could witness a bit of history in either the 800 or the 1600.

Brittny Ellis (Fr., Gurnee Warren) could be a simmering story in the making. She has been bubbling under the high school surface for over three years now. The freshman sensation spent recent years slaying the youth track competition coast-to-coast. She will be stationed in Bloomington this weekend and we all will see if that can continue.

Of course, it would be remiss if the field events weren’t captured. Three ladies have stolen the hearts of the fans that follow them closely: 1) Brittany Hull (Jr., Normal Community) -- Already US#1 in the PV at 13-0.25, she keeps soaring for more and will assuredly go after the all-time best this weekend; 2) Emmonie Henderson (Jr., Edwardsville) is the 3A record holder in the SP and DT and has already thrown over 44-feet, less than a week removed from playing in the state basketball title game; 3) Savannah Carson (Jr., Naperville Neuqua Valley) -- She has been bringing back visions of Alex “the Great” after several top level 19-foot long jumps. Carson’s top 10 status among her national peers is just the start of what should be a wonderful weekend.

Event-by-Event profile

55m
Class record: Morolake Akinosun (Aurora Waubonsie Valley) 6.90, 2011
Who to watch for: Akinosun, Alexis Hyshaw (So., Naperville North), Cessily Jones (Sr., Plainfield North), Anita Saffa (Jr., West Aurora), Savannah Carson, Kimberly Azie (Sr., Bolingbrook)
Outlook: What was supposed to be billed as the Illinois race of all-time, indoors or out, took a big hit with the loss to injury of Frankfort Lincoln-Way East junior Aaliyah Brown. It appears as though her sore hamstring hasn’t improved enough to take on a cast that will still include six girls ranked nationally -- five of them in the top 20. Akinosun was the early favorite, regardless. She will now have to turn her attention towards Hyshaw and Jones. In looking at the entrants, it is very impressive with 15 girls posting times under 7.40! It is possible that some of them will not make the two-heat final despite being among the best in the nation.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Akinosun; 2) Hyshaw; 3) Jones

400m
Class record: Adia McKinnon (Homewood-Flossmoor) 55.09, 2000
Who to watch for: Cameron Pettigrew (Jr., Chicago Payton), Simone Carr (So., Carol Stream Glenbard North), Brittny Ellis (Fr., Gurnee Warren), Britney Williams (Jr., St. Charles East), Jaylaan Slaughter (Sr., Dekalb)
Outlook: A lightly raced Pettigrew is coming on strong at the right time after defeating the multi-talented Shamier Little of Chicago Lindblom at the CPS Championship. Pettigrew will now try and inflict more pain on a tough field. The cheerful Ellis may show the least amount of concern, though. But she is going to need a big personal best in order to beat Pettigrew.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Pettigrew, 2) Ellis, 3) Carr

200m
Class record: Morolake Akinosun 24.37, 2011
Who to watch for: Akinosun, Jones, Ellis, Maya Neal (Fr., Naperville Neuqua Valley), Hyshaw, Carson
Outlook: Akinosun is once again at the head of the class without Brown in the field. The senior standout sports a sizzling 24.60 season best that is sure to dazzle those in attendance. Jones comes in with an impressive resume, too. She handed Brown her only defeat at the Proviso East Invite earlier in the month. The 24.81 clocking speaks well enough on its own. Watch out for the newcomer Neal. She is a very multi-faceted athlete similar to the legendary Shakeia Pinnick -- ranking tall in four events -- destined to be an absolute superstar.

55HH
Class record: Shalina Clark (Evanston) 7.96, 2006
Who to watch for: Riley Vann (Sr., Oswego), Jayla Stewart (Fr., Homewood-Flossmoor), Madlen Karnatz (Jr., Chicago St. Ignatius), Imani Haynes (Jr., Chicago Heights Marian Catholic), Claire Keiger (Sr., Chicago Whitney Young), Maya Neal
Outlook: It could be up to the veteran Vann vs. the freshmen Stewart and Neal. The difference in time isn’t far off. Vann’s season best is 8.41 to Stewart at 8.44. Neal has run 8.58 -- but usually performing as a hepthathlete in meets. Haynes has all the talent in the world, but hasn’t as yet snuck into the elite category like she is capable of. Maybe she will drop a serious jewel this weekend and show her competitors the real deal.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Vann, 2) Stewart, 3) Neal

Distance

3200m
Class record: Maria Cicero (Elmhurst York) 10:17.85, 2001
Who to watch out for: Kaylee Flanagan (Jr., Roselle Lake Park), Ariel Michalek (Sr., Oswego East), Madeline Perez (So., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West), Emily Leonard (So., Park Ridge Maine South), Lisa Luczak (Fr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West).
Outlook: This event is so deep that one could mistake it for the outdoor state championship or cross country title match. Flanagan will lead the charge out of the gate with her typical fast pace. Keep in mind that she has run under 10:40 twice -- both solo ventures (10:36.40 PR). Michalek will be there with Flanagan and, if they work together, the fans could see a time somewhere in the 10:20s.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Flanagan, 2) Michalek, 3) Leonard

800m
Class record: McKinzie Schulz (Lisle Benet Academy) 2:12.36, 2009
Who to watch out for: Dhia Dean (Sr., Chicago Kenwood), Emma Reifel (Jr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West), Jahnell Horton (Sr., Evanston), Lindsey Rakosnik, Kaylee Schmitz (Sr., O’Fallon), Shianne Baggett (Jr., Chicago Whitney Young)
Outlook: What initially looked like a possibly dud actually will be a bombshell. Rakosnik is the state’s best half-miler, regardless of the limited amount of racing here. She has superior speed and vastly improved aerobic system, thanks to cross country. The meet record is in serious danger if the opening pace is fast. It will need to go 62-63 to have a chance. Horton has excellent leg speed virtue of running on many Wildkat sprint relays. Don’t be surprised if the entire field is at the outdoor standard of 2:19.74 or better.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Rakosnik, 2) Horton, 3) Schmitz

1600m
Class record: Tera Moody (St. Charles) 4:54.0h, 1998
Who to watch for: Lindsey Rakosnik, Kaylee Flanagan, Ariel Michalek, Haley Goers (Sr., Hoffman Estates), Brooke Wolfe (Jr., Prospect), Lisa Luczak (Fr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West), Megan Lemersal (Jr., Park Ridge Maine South)
Outlook: Once again, a superb field contains many big distance names that romped during the XC season. The question will be if Rakosnik and Flanagan have anything left in the tank after getting worked over in their earlier races. Goers could emerge the winner here if she isn’t spent from 4x8 relay duties. No matter what the race holds, it seems like Rakosnik will be there in the end.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Rakosnik, 2) Lemersal, 3) Wolfe

Relays

4x800
Class record: Schaumburg 9:20.59, 2011
Teams to watch: Glenbard West, Mt. Prospect (Prospect), Roselle Lake Park, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Yorkville.
Outlook: Illinois is historically deep in this even,t but IPTT has never really drawn a field as strong as this one. It will be interesting to see how fast the opening pace will go out. Glenbard West potentially could have two or three sub-2:20 legs to push the chasers. A quality guestimate could see a time in the 9:15 range. Finally, welcome Yorkville to the 3A ranks. The Lady Foxes have dominated in the 2A division for a few years and will have something to say to their new neighbors.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Glenbard West, 2) Prospect, 3) Yorkville

4x200
Class record: Evanston 1:40.68, 2006
Teams to watch: Bolingbrook, Plainfield North, Homewood-Flossmoor
Outlook: Certainly the meet record is completely off-limits, but a good and competitive effort by the top teams could see some great times. Plainfield North will be seeking the top spot with Cessily Jones leading off. The Tigers must get the stick around the track safely. Homewood-Flossmoor has a nice mix of youth and maturity and will be near the top. Lincoln-Way East will have to enjoy its reserves pushing forward without Brown.
Tony J’s picks: Plainfield North, 2) Bolingbrook, 3) Homewood-Flossmoor

4x400
Class record: Chicago Morgan Park 3:53.68, 2006
Teams to watch: Lincoln-Way East, Whitney Young, Downers Grove South, Plainfield North
Outlook: While the record is probably out of reach, expect a competitive race with a few teams getting a few ticks under 4:00 to satisfy themselves and the fans.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Downers Grove South, 2) Whitney Young, 3) Lincoln-Way East

Field events

Long jump
Class record: Jasmine Jackson (Hillside Proviso West) 19-3.75, 1997
Who to watch out for: Savannah Carson, Maya Neal, Emma Spagnola (So., West Aurora), Tyshau Freeman (Roselle Lake Park)
Outlook: Carson has brought this event to the forefront during the indoor season with some wonderful performances. How about her US#8 19-8 leap in a USATF meet back in early March that put the entire jumping community on notice? Let’s hope her recent leg strain is remote, and that the rest this week leading up to the date with Jackson’s ancient record is the remedy.

Triple jump
Class record: Lyshaya Stokes (South Holland Thornwood) 40-2, 1999
Who to watch: Uzo Okoro (Sr., Darien Hinsdale South), Mariah Harris (Sr., Chicago St. Ignatius), Kyla Price (Oswego East)
Outlook: The TJ will feature a more even playing field with the consistent Okoro leading the way. Harris is a newcomer who has stepped up this season.
Tony J’s picks: 1) Okoro, 2) Harris, 3) Price

Shot put
Class record: Dani Bunch (Mahomet-Seymour) 47-2, 2008
Who to watch: Emmonnie Henderson, Banki Oginni (So., Hoffman Estates), Haleigh Theuerkauf (Sr., Batavia), Katie Dovenmuehle (Belvidere North)
Outlook: Henderson returns as a two-time winner and is one of the best to ever throw the metal ball in Illinois. She returned from her team’s basketball state championship and heaved a US#12/IL#1 44-5.75. She now has the state to herself after the graduation of the legendary Kelsey Card (Carlinville)
Tony J’s picks: 1) Henderson, 2) Oginni, 3) Theuerkauf

High jump
Class record: Nora Weber (Canton) 5-10, 1993
Who to watch: Stephanie Ulrich (Sr., Palatine Fremd), Kailey James (Glenbard North), Bridget Bodee (Hinsdale South), Jacklyn Aremka (Plainfield North)
Outlook: a lean HJ field should perk up once a fleet of 5-5 jumpers take on each other. Ulrich is the one to watch. James and Arema are ready to step up.
Tony J’s picks: Ulrich, James, Aremka

Pole vault
Class record: Taylor Kirby (Normal West) 12-8, 2011
Who to watch: Brittany Hull, Carly Schmidt (Lake Forest), Carolina Carmichael (Sr., Lake Forest), Riley Vann (Oswego), Lexi Dahl (Crystal Lake South), Maya Golliday (Lake Park), Brooke Catherine (Normal Community)
Outlook: The top 6 pole vaulters will be in attendance on Saturday including the US#1 Hull at a sensational 13-0.25 mark. The all-time record of 12-8 will be seriously tested. Watch for Carmichael, Schmidt, and several others to do extremely well.
Tony J’s picks: Hull, Carmichael, Vann
Sprints


55
Class record
: Lake Kwaza (Sycamore) 7.05, 2011
Outlook: The expected leading entrants will include the event’s only three-time winner in Lake Kwaza (Sr.,Sycamore), Ebony McClendon (So., Chicago Brooks), and Charday Crawford (Jr., Springfield Southeast). Kwaza has the top mark of 7.07.
Tony’s pick: Kwaza

200
Class record
: Lake Kwaza (Sycamore) 25.39, 2010
Outlook: It could be a role reversal in the one lap derby with Crawford leading the way over standouts Shamier Little (Jr., Chicago Lindblom) and Kwaza. All three ladies have marks under 26.00.
Tony’s pick: Little

400
Class record: Amber Farrell (Aurora Illinois Math and Science) 57.82, 2010
Outlook: Perhaps the most exciting meet of the evening with Megan Paul (Sr. Mundelein Carmel Catholic) leading the way with an outstanding 56.07 time. Little isn’t terribly far back in 57.11. Kwaza is also entered in the field and should provide a valiant effort.
Tony’s pick: Paul

55HH
Class record: Ayana Scott (Springfield Lanphier) 8.32, 2010
Outlook: Little will be the heavy favorite in her dominant undercover race. She blazed an IL#1 8.19 at the recent CPS Indoor Championship. Also watch for Sarah Goodale (Carbondale), Kaci Storm (Geneseo), Logan Tillmon (Rockford East).
Tony’s pick: Little

Distance:
3200
Class record: Kayla Beattie (Woodstock) 10:15.06, 2011
Outlook: While the record-holder's sister will be part of the fray -- Maura Beattie (So., Woodstock) -- it will be the Katie Adams (Jr., Marengo) show until further notice. This is no disrespect to Sarah Curci (Jr., Chicago U High) or Kristen Busch (Sr., Freeburg), but Adams has enjoyed the finest indoor season of them all to date as her 11:05 suggests.
Tony’s pick: Adams

800
Class record: Emma Preston (E. Peoria) & Dhia Dean (Chicago Kenwood) 2:16.01, 2011
Outlook: Caitlin Busch and her twin sister Kristen are among the top contenders, with Caitlin pitting her 2:18 seed mark against Cassie Kruse (Sr., Hampshire), one of the state’s best 4x800 anchors. Michelle Dobbs (Jr., Rochelle) will also be a factor in the final tally. How could we forget the great Kelsey Cramsey (Sr., Effingham)? She is the outdoor runner-up with a personal best of 2:13 on her resume.
Tony’s pick: Cramsey

1600
Class record: Kayla Beattie (Woodstock) 4:51.06
Outlook: Adams and Kristen Busch will lock horns in the 1600 for the final distance race of the day. Busch clocked 5:06 two weeks ago at the Charleston Invite to lead the entries. Meanwhile, Adams ran 4:50 for 1500 in a sanctioned USATF meet. Her time converts to 5:09 for 1600. Also watch for a second Busch to get in on the action. That would be Kristen’s twin sister Caitlin. She has run 5:17 this winter.
Tony’s pick: Kristen Busch

Field events:

Long jump
Class record: Kawanna Brooks (Kenwood) 18-3.5, 2009
If the name Brittani Griesbaum doesn’t ring a bell, don’t feel awkward. She is a freshman from Lakes HS up in the far northwest Chicago suburb of Lake County. She also has the top jump mark of 18-0.25 and well ahead of mainstays like Ellen Renk (Sr., LaSalle-Peru) and Lexy Duncan (So., Dixon).

Triple jump
Class record: Alexandria Harden (Springfield Southeast) 37-11.5, 2011
Outlook: Renk will be back leading the way in her prize event. Her 36-5.25 mark is best among all entrants. Jill Jachino (Sr., Taylorville) will look to thwart Renk’s bid to win her first IPTT championship.

Shot put
Class record: Dani Bunch (Mahome-Seymour) 46-11.5, 2009
Outlook: There are only 7 entrants but it doesn’t mean the competition is light. Lena Giger (So., Highland) has lead the boards all season to date at 42-7. There is no need to stop now. Kourtnee Hall (Sr., Jersey) will look to put an end to Giger’s winning ways. Gabi Jacobs (So., Normal U) is the third entrant with a seed mark over 40 feet.

High jump
Class record: Ceterina Simmons (Belvidere North) 5-6, 2011
Outlook: Abi Sowash (Jr., Triad) should be the favorite after winning the prestigious Gene Armer title a week ago. She will be looking for more accolades on Saturday.

Pole vault
Class record: Emily Grove (Pontiac) & Emily Clay (Normal University) 12-6.75, 2011
Outlook: Sarah Bell (Jr. Bloomington Central Catholic) is among the nation’s best (12-8 best) and will garner just as much attention as her great friend Brittany Hull (Class AAA). Jessica Melchi (Jr., Mahomet-Seymour) and Jessi Dryden (Sr. Carbondale) will move into the spotlight as well, and will look for personal bests.

Relays
There will be no clear cut favorite in the 4x800 as five schools have a shot to win it. Look out for Petersburg-Porta, Carmel Catholic, Mattoon, and several others to battle hard. It will come down to who has the top anchor leg… the 4x200 is always a dangerous event to predict success in because of the high flying suspense and recklessness involved. If Springfield Southeast can stay out of harm’s way, they should be the runaway winners… lock Springfield SE up for the 4x400 as well if they choose to stack the event on the last play of the game.

IPTT Classic: A new era is ready to emerge in Class A girls meet

March, 23, 2012
3/23/12
11:19
AM ET
This year’s edition of the Illinois Prep Top Times Class A girls meet should be a dandy. The fields are not excessively large in terms of numbers, but instead they are strong in quality. Included in the fray will be the moment of truth that every coach and athlete must face in seeking a resolution.

Here is preview of what’s to come this Friday evening at the Shirk Center on the campus of Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington:

Sprints

55m
Class record
: Tominique Boatright (Aurora Central Catholic) 7.26, 2002
Key names to watch: Danielle Crawley (So., Sherrard), DeJanae Terry (Sr., South Holland Seton Academy), Paige Neuhauser (Sr., Sullivan),Cara Cortese (Byron), Amelia Glueck (So., Tremont).
Outlook: This should be a good one with Crawley and Terry dueling. Both young ladies are locked and loaded with seasonal bests of 7.30 and 7.31. Terry could have the confidence factor on her side as she is the defending champion. Neuhauser is listed as having the top seed mark of 7.08- a mark that is up for debate but the fact that she competed well during the 2011 outdoor season is not. Watch for her and Glueck to surprise the favorites if they slip up.

200m
Class record
: Tominique Boatright 25.70, 2001
Key names to watch: Crawley, Terry, Rachel Ballard (Sr., St. Joe-Ogden), Alexis Ensiminger (Jr., West Central).
Outlook: Crawley should be at her best when it comes to the one lap affair; her seed time of 26.00 is more than three-tenths of a second faster than anyone else in the field. However, once again, it will be Terry standing the way as the defending champion and assuredly will fight to keep her crown.

400m
Class record
: Gena Rawlings (Stanford-Olympia) 57.03, 2001
Key names to watch: Angel Gaesser (Sr., Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley), Mykel Adams (Jr., South Holland Seton Academy), Jessica Jump (Jr., Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran), Rayanne Wright (Jr., Iroquois West).
Outlook: Wright is the defending champion and she is back to defend despite not having the best seasonal mark. That distinction belongs to Gaesser, who is known for her middle-distance prowess, but she can long sprint too. It will all depend how much is left in the tank after running the 800.

55HH
Class record
: Chandra Golden (Normal University) 8.37, 2005
Key names to watch: Madison Renfro (Sr., Central A & M), Kaitlyn Corzine (Jr., Central A & M), Jordyn Nettleton (Sr., GCMC), Devin Hasson (So., Rockridge).
Outlook: Renfro is the class leader at 8.65 and will be the heavy favorite in this one. She also placed 2nd in the outdoor state championship in ’11 (100H). Her teammate Corzine could make it a 1-2 sweep with the second-fastest mark coming in.

Distance


800m:
Class record
: Stephanie Brown (Tri-Valley) 2:13.23; 2008
Key names to watch: Sydni Meunier (Sr., GCMS) and Angel Gaesser (Sr., GCMS), Maddison Zimmer (Jr., Delavan).
Outlook: It would be a huge upset if the winner came from anywhere besides Gibson City-Melvin Sibley High School. The senior wonder duo of Meunier and Gaesser got their indoor season off to a late start, but over the past two weeks they have put up some of the fastest marks in the state regardless of classification: 2:17.27 and 2:17.91, respectively.

1600m:
Class record
: Katelyn Bastert (Carthage) 4:54.83; 2007
Key names to watch: Syndi Meunier, Chelsea Blaase (Sr., St. Joe Ogden), Ellen Devereux (Sr., Decatur St. Teresa), Ivy Handley (Jr., Decatur St. Teresa), Kaley Ummel (Sr., Lexington)
Outlook: One of the deeper fields of the meet, but Meunier will return from running the 800 and will be the favorite despite having Blaase (Sr., St. Joe Ogden) in the field. Meunier has run 4:59.73 so far this season. Devereux and Blaase have run under 5:10 before and should be ready to produce big seasons. Ummel should be well rested and fresh after passing on the 800.

3200m
Class record
: Katelyn Bastert 10:50.58; 2007
Key names to watch: Chelsea Blaase, Kristen Garwood (Sr., Springfield Lutheran), Regan Weidner (Fr., Bureau Valley).
Outlook: Blaase should dominate here. She won the cross country title in the fall and has put up a solid 11:09 two weeks ago.

Relays

4x200
Class record
: South Holland Seton Academy 1:48.70; 2007
Key teams: Seton Academy, Eureka, Illini West, Athens.
Outlook: Seton Academy is the heavy favorite to win and break the record based on their season best of 1:47.9. Unless they fall victim to stick problems, they should rule.

4x400:
Class record
: Dwight 4:09.55; 2007
Key teams: GCMS, Seton Academy, St. Joe-Ogden
Outlook: Expect a fast effort from GCMS if Sydni Meunier and Angel Gaesser add this event to their slate. They burned a fast 4:11 at the Gene Armer Invite a week ago.

4x800:
Class record
: Eureka 9:46.7h; 2006
Key teams: Decatur (St. Teresa), St. Joe-Ogden, Byron
Outlook: St. Teresa is the only team to get under 10:00, but that should change with the likes of St. Joe Ogden and Byron in the field.

Field


Long jump
Class record
: Ryann Hendricks (Palos Hills Chicago Christian) 18-4.75; 2005
Key names to watch: Rachel Ballard, Amelia Glueck, Haley Calvert (Sr., Bushnell-Prairie City)
Outlook: Ballard and Glueck are the top two leapers returning from a year ago when they achieved the same 17-0 marks at IPTT. So far this season, Ballard has produced a class best of 18-1 and Glueck 17-9. They will undoubtedly battle all the way to the very last jump.

Triple jump
Class record
: Leah Orley (Benton) 38-0.75; 2008
Key names to watch: Haley Calvert, Ciara Marlow (Sr., Monmouth-Roseville), Kandie Bloch (Jr., Argenta-Oreana)
Outlook: Calvert is the one to watch in this event with a top class mark of 34-4.

Shot put
Class record
: Kelsey Card (Carlinville) 47-2; 2010
Key names to watch: Whitney Walker (Sr., Illini Bluffs), Megan Lauzon (Rushville-Industry), Janie Howse (Sr., Central A & M).
Outlook: The shot put ranks will take a totally different look after the four year domination by the great (now graduated) Kelsey Card. Walker will now have a chance to shine as she becomes the favorite. Lauzon has a season best of 40-3.5, good for IL#2 in the Class A ranks. She will be in the mix, too.

High jump
Class record
: Megan Reese (Eureka) 5-9; 2001
Key names to watch: Kandie Bloch, Karissa Roman (Fr., Kewanee-Weathersfield), Valerie Akers (Lawrenceville)
Outlook: Bloch jumped a swift 5-8 for tops in the several weeks ago to position herself as one of the best jumpers in the state. Roman is second with a 5-5 mark.

Pole Vault
Class record: Sarah Bell (Bloomington Central Catholic) 11-0.5; 2011
Key names to watch: Alyssa Applebee (Sr., Seneca), Ashley Thomas (Sr., Rushville-Industry), Zoe Gossmeyer (So., Tremont)
Every year, we wonder how strong Cahokia will be. Every year, they lose athletes due to graduation. Every year, someone else steps up to fill the void. Coach Leroy Milsap brings a strong squad to the Shirk Center Saturday morning and will use this meet as a mid-season check-up.

The Class AA meet is so deep with talent that it could be better than the AAA meet that follows.

Here is a look of what to watch for on Saturday.

FIELD EVENTS

LONG JUMP

Outlook: Delano Samuels of Kankakee Bishop McNamara was the surprise winner last week at the Charleston Invitational and will come into this meet as the favorite in a small field. A challenge could come from Chris Moore of Cahokia. He tweaked his foot at the end of February at the Normal West Invitational and has not competed since that.

Watch for Troy Sheppard of Providence Catholic and Scott Goad of Dixon to be in the mix as well.

TRIPLE JUMP

Outlook: Carlos Harris has been one of the biggest surprises of the season. The Decatur MacArthur senior started off at the Normal West Invitational and surprised everyone with a 46-2.75 jump. His previous best last year was 44-6.

In this small field, Harris will challenge St. Rita’s Cody Leach for first. Leach won the Chicago Catholic League triple jump with a seasonal best of 45-6.25. If these two athletes are on their mark on Saturday, we could see a 47-foot jump from one of the two.

HIGH JUMP

Outlook: A wide open event with any of five jumpers capable of winning. Brandon Newman of Troy Triad has improved his PR four inches so far this season. Last week at Champaign, he cleared 6-6 to win.

The other jumpers to keep an eye on include Austen Stewart of Princeton, Antonio Pierce of Cahokia, Justin Maskery and Michael Monroe of Providence Catholic.

There is a high probability that the Class AA record could fall this weekend.

POLE VAULT

Outlook: Chad Weaver of Providence Catholic has also been a big surprise in Illinois. He started out the season with his PR of 13-9. Last week at the Chicago Catholic League Meet, he upped it to 15-3.25. He is only a junior. We could see some great things from him on Saturday.

He is not a lock to win this event. Charles Fenner of Metamora, Trace Turner of Mt. Vernon, and Tyler Ginger of Stanford Olympia have all cleared 14-6 so far this season. It could take 15-3 at least to win.

SHOT PUT

Outlook: This is the strongest of all the field events this session. Any of the top four seeds could produce a throw over 57 feet. Carson Schumacher of Normal University has quietly had a good year putting the shot 54-2 at the ISU Invitational at the beginning of March. The junior has improved his PR by four feet this season so far. We could see some quality attempts on Saturday.

Derek Bunch of Mahomet-Seymour placed second in this event last year. He has not competed yet this year so it will be interesting to see what he has in him in this meet. Brendan Duncan of Waterloo is the defending 2A Discus champion from last year. Like Schumacher, Duncan is also a junior has improved his PR by four feet.

Also keep an eye out for Joel Valdivia of Grayslake Central and Joe Huffman of Geneseo. Both have the ability of surprising in this event.

SPRINTS / HURDLES

55 METER DASH

Outlook: Jonathan Boey of Decatur MacArthur has one loss to his name this season and that was to Cameron James of Edwardsville at Normal West at the end of February. His time of 6.44 is second in the state. The MacArthur junior will look to take his time under 6.40 on Saturday and will have some quality sprinters to push him.

Two sprinters to keep an eye on are Brandon Penrod of Troy Triad and Troy Sheppard of Providence Catholic. Penrod has had a breakout season this year running 6.54 at Edwardsville at the beginning of the month. Sheppard placed second at the Chicago Catholic League running a 6.55 PR.

Other sprinters to watch include Blake Quiram of Princeton, Trey Story of Cahokia, and Joseph Fese of Aurora Central Catholic.

55 METER HIGH HURDLES

Outlook: Joseph Jones of Plano is the defending 1A 110-meter high hurdles champion. His school moved up to 2A this year. He will enter into the race as a co-favorite in this event. The one hurdler he should watch is Spencer Allen of Mt. Vernon. Allen ran 7.62 to win last weekend at Charleston and could pressure Jones for the win.

Other hurdlers to watch include Joshua Vaughn of Country Club Hills Hillcrest, Andrew Helmin of Providence Catholic, and Gary Hickman of Cahokia.

400 METER DASH

Outlook: Mac Melto of Chicago Northside Prep has the fastest seed time in this event where 24 runners are entered. There is plenty of quality with four other sprinters along with Melto that could win this race. The Cahokia duo of Marlin Brady and Kenny Ball could make it interesting. The indoor 400 is a tactical affair where getting to the front is key to winning so having teammates working together could make things tougher for Melto.

Leroy Chapman of Antioch, Brendan Penrod of Troy Triad, and Pierre Tuell of St. Thomas More will also be in the hunt for the win all having run under 52 seconds this season.

200 METER DASH

Outlook: Brandon Penrod of Troy Triad ran a great race last week at Champaign winning in 22.43. He enters the IPTT Classic as the favorite, even though this will be his third race of the day. Trey Story of Cahokia and Jonathan Boey of Decatur MacArthur are two sprinters that could finish ahead of Penrod.

Watch for Adonis Hill of Centralia. He has been in the shadow of graduated state champion Devantre Whitelow and is just starting coming into his own. Also watch for Troy Sheppard of Providence Catholic. He is a good curve runner.

DISTANCES

3,200 METER RUN

Outlook: This race will be a tactical affair. The favorite in this race is Will Brewster of Grayslake Central. Brewster was eighth last fall at the state cross country meet. His 4:14 has opened eyes of fans and athletes alike. He will be running later in the day in the 1600 Meter Run. The question will be who will push the pace?

Ryan Clardy of Fenwick is a smart bet. Brewster has great finishing leg speed. The key will be a fast pace to take that out of him.

Marc Maton of Chatham-Glenwood could take the pace out fast. He is a runner that is up for the challenge. The other runner that can be a factor in this affair is K.J. Matuszak of Carmel Catholic. Matuszak tends to run a smart pace early on and push towards the middle. He will need to do that if he wants to win.

A slow pace early equals a win for Brewster on Saturday.

800 METER RUN

Outlook: Just like the 3,200, this race will also be very tactical. The one runner to watch is Darren Payton of Cahokia. The junior has run 49.78 in the open 400. His best time in this event is 1:58.10. The other runners in this race will need to make this a fast pace with hopes that Payton will have nothing left in the end.

Mike Gulik of Burlington Central is one runner capable of doing that. His PR is 1:58.66 last spring. He does not have the leg speed of Payton, but a fast pace could neutralize that.

Also keep an eye on the Mahomet-Seymour duo of Cale McCormick and Elijah Johnson, Darius Thomas of Macomb, and Matt Meyers of Aurora Central Catholic.

1,600 METER RUN

Outlook: With three runners that have run under the 2A meet record, this could be a special race. Will Brewster of Grayslake Central ran 4:14 solo last Saturday at a meet at UW-Parkside. In this meet, he will be coming back out of the 3,200. How much will he have left in this race?

Brewster’s teammate, Luke Zygmunt, has run 4:21.47 earlier this March. He did run 1:56.49 in the 800 last week. He is capable of running a fast pace and along with Brewster, the two could team up for a fast time.

Michael Clevenger of Decatur MacArthur has run two fast 1,600’s in the last couple of weeks. Last week at Charleston, Clevenger just edged Garrett Sweat running 4:16.81. To show that he wants to run a fast 1600, he was originally registered to run the 3,200 at this meet as well. He scratched out of that just to focus on this race.

Hopefully it does not get too tactical. This field could drive the time down to the 4:12s if it decides to go for fast times.

RELAYS

4 x 800 METER RELAY

Outlook: It’s a small field with only eight teams. Just like on any other relay race in this class, all eyes will turn to Cahokia. The Comanches have the top seed time and have plenty of talent to choose from to get a fast time. They ran 8:08.74 two weeks ago at the Edwardsville Invitational.

It will depend on which lineup that they use. At the Normal West Invitational, they barely edged Mahomet-Seymour, who is also in this race. If their runners have an off day, Mahomet could take the win. Also keep an eye on Burlington Central, Grayslake Central, and Aurora Central Catholic.

4 x 200 METER RELAY

Outlook: Here again, the focus on this event is the relays of Cahokia. The Comanches have the fastest time of all the entered teams by about 1.50 seconds. If Cahokia is off of their game, Centralia, Aurora Central Catholic, and Mattoon could cease the opportunity and take the win.

4 x 400 METER RELAY

Outlook: Cahokia could sweep all 3 relays in this meet. This race could be almost a guarantee for this southern Illinois school. The Comanches have the fastest time out of all of the teams by almost seven seconds.

The question will be if they run their A squad in this race or make some substitutions. They ran their top runners last week at Charleston and they responded with a 3:25.33 win. The same effort will give them a Class AA meet record.

If they do falter, keep an eye on Troy Triad, Lincoln-Way West, and Providence Catholic to step up.

(Good luck to all athletes this weekend!!)

SPONSORED HEADLINES