Print and Go Back espnW.com: HoopGurlz

Thursday, March 21, 2013
Andrijana Cvitkovic set to settle in at Dayton

By espnW

Andrijana Cvitkovic is a 6-foot-2 forward who just finished her senior season at Culver Girls Academy (Ind.). She is the No. 45 prospect in the 2013 class, a native of Croatia and a Dayton recruit. She shares some of her secrets in this edition of Meet The Prospects.

Nickname: Andi. It is simply short for Andrijana and much simpler for English-speaking people to pronounce.

Pick a number: I wear jersey No. 11 because I started with 10 but it was unavailable when I started playing for a new team. I opted for 11 simply because I like it and it was not popular at home in Croatia and I wanted something unique. As it turns out, it is very popular here in Indiana. Looks like I chose wisely.

Flying high: I chose Dayton because I really like the people there. That was the single most important part of my decision -- the people. I felt like they really knew me and cared about me as a person as much as they did as a player. They spent countless hours learning about me and asking everyone about who I really am as a person. Dayton is committed to helping me grow as both a person and a player. I think Dayton will best set me up for success wherever I go. I also like the fact it is close to my adopted home, Culver. My friends and family will be able to come see me play!

Other than basketball, what is your favorite hobby? Hanging out with friends, watching movies, playing sports (swimming, volleyball, etc.) and working with ceramics.

If you could go one-on-one with anyone, who would it be? Drazen Petrovic (who died in a car accident in 1993). I grew up hearing about him, watching his games and learning about his commitment and dedication to basketball. He had great skills, was a great person and worked extremely hard. It would be an honor and pleasure to play one-on-one with Drazen.

If you had to compare your game to a current college or pro player, who would it be? Versatile players who can handle the ball, play both inside and out and shoot the 3. Players who create matchup challenges for other teams and take great pride in their ability to put the ball in the hands of teammates. I am capable of putting the ball on the floor against bigger, true post players on the perimeter and post up smaller guards on the inside. I feel like I have similar skills to Lauren Jackson.

Who is your role model? My grandmother. She is a confident, independent woman who taught me to stand up for myself and for what is right. She is selfless and caring and always puts others before herself. She is extremely hard-working and puts everything she has into everything she does. She is an amazing woman.

What is the most important thing basketball fans should know about you? I never give up. Finishing strong regardless of the situation is really important to me. I hold myself to really high standards and try to give my best at all times.

What is your favorite basketball moment so far? Helping my team at Culver win sectionals for the first time in 14 years was a very special moment because I felt like I was part of something bigger than myself. As a team we successfully accomplished our goal of honoring our school and the countless CGA players who played before us.

The King and I: LeBron James wishes he could & speak three languages as well as I can.