2014 NCAA softball results, schedule

The 2014 NCAA Division I softball tournament results, schedule (all times ET):

Women's College World Series

May 29-June 4 (double-elimination) | Oklahoma City

Thursday, May 29
Game 1: (5) Florida 11, (13) Baylor 0
Game 2: (1) Oregon 3, (8) Florida State 0
Game 3: (14) Kentucky 4, (6) Louisiana-Lafayette 1
Game 4: (2) Alabama 6, (7) Oklahoma 2

Friday, May 30
Game 5: (5) Florida 4, (1) Oregon 0
Game 6: (2) Alabama 2, (14) Kentucky 0

Saturday, May 31
Game 7: (13) Baylor 7, (8) Florida State 2
Game 8: (7) Oklahoma 3, (6) Louisiana-Lafayette 1
Game 9: (13) Baylor 8, (14) Kentucky 7 (8 inn.)
Game 10: (1) Oregon 4, (7) Oklahoma 2

Sunday, June 1

Game 11: (5) Florida 6, (13) Baylor, 3
Game 12: (2) Alabama 2, (1) Oregon 0

Monday, June 2
Championship
Game 1: (5) Florida 5, (2) Alabama 0

Tuesday, June 3
Championship
Game 2: (5) Florida 6, (2) Alabama 3
Florida (55-12) wins national championship


Super Regionals

May 22-25 (best of 3)

Eugene | Tallahassee | Gainesville | Athens | Los Angeles | Lafayette | Norman | Tuscaloosa

EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-25 | Eugene, Ore.

Saturday, May 24
Game 1: (1) Oregon 10, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 25
Game 2: (1) Oregon* 6, Minnesota 2
Oregon (55-7-1) advances to WCWS

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL
May 22-23 | Tallahassee, Fla.

Thursday, May 22
Game 1: Michigan 17, (8) Florida State* 3

Friday, May 23
Game 2: Florida State 6, vs. Michigan 0
Game 3: (8) Florida State* 4, Michigan 2
(8) Florida State (55-7) advances to WCWS

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-25 | Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday, May 24
Game 1: (5) Florida* 9, (12) Washington 0

Sunday, May 25
Game 2: (12) Washington 4, (5) Florida* 3
Game 3: (5) Florida 8,(12) Washington 0
(5) Florida (50-12) advances to WCWS

ATHENS SUPER REGIONAL
May 23-24 | Athens, Ga.

Friday, May 23
Game 1: (13) Baylor 9, (4) Georgia 1

Saturday, May 24
Game 2: (13) Baylor 6, (4) Georgia* 3
(13) Baylor (46-14) advances to WCWS

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-25 | Los Angeles

Saturday, May 24
Game 1: (3) UCLA 6, (14) Kentucky 4

Sunday, May 25
Game 2: (14) Kentucky 7, (3) UCLA 3
Game 3: (14) Kentucky 7, UCLA 1
(14) Kentucky (49-17) advances to WCWS

LAFAYETTE SUPER REGIONAL
May 23-24 | Lafayette, La.

Friday, May 23
Game 1: (6) La.-Lafayette* 5, (11) Arizona 3

Saturday, May 24
Game 2: (6) La.-Lafayette* 7, (11) Arizona 1
(6) La-Lafayette (49-8-1) advances to WCWS

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL
May 23-24 | Norman, Okla.

Friday, May 23
Game 1: (7) Oklahoma* 8, (10) Tennessee 1

Saturday, May 24
Game 2: (10) Tennessee 4, (7) Oklahoma* 0

Sunday, May 25

Game 3: (7) Oklahoma 8, (10) Tennessee 2
(7) Oklahoma (50-11) advances to WCWS

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL
May 22-23 | Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Thursday, May 22
Game 1: (2) Alabama* 6, Nebraska 5

Friday, May 23
Game 2: (2) Alabama* 2, Nebraska 1
(2) Alabama (50-11) advances to WCWS


Regional Round

May 15-18 (double-elimination)

Eugene | Minneapolis | Tempe | Tallahassee | Gainesville | Seattle | Waco | Athens | Los Angeles | Lexington | Tucson | Lafayette | Norman | Knoxville | Columbia | Tuscaloosa

EUGENE REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Eugene, Ore.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Wisconsin 1, Albany 0
Game 2: (1) Oregon* 12, Utah Valley 1

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (1) Oregon* 6, Wisconsin 1
Game 4: Albany 4, Utah Valley 3
Game 5: Wisconsin 8, Albany 4 

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (1) Oregon* 6, Wisconsin 0
(1) Oregon (53-7-1) advances to Eugene Super Regional

MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Minneapolis, Minn.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: North Dakota State 5, Auburn 2 
Game 2: (16) Minnesota* 10, Green Bay 1

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (16) Minnesota* 4, North Dakota State 1
Game 4: Auburn 9, Green Bay 1
Game 5: Auburn 1, North Dakota State 0

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: Auburn 4, (16) Minnesota* 3 
Game 7: (16) Minnesota 8, Auburn 6
(16) Minnesota (44-10) advances to Eugene Super Regional

TEMPE REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Tempe, Ariz.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Michigan 8, San Diego State 7
Game 2:  (9) Arizona State* 8, Dartmouth 0

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (9) Arizona State* 4, Michigan 1
Game 4: San Diego State 8, Dartmouth 0
Game 5: Michigan 9, San Diego State 1

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: Michigan 4, (9) Arizona State* 3
Game 7: Michigan 5, Arizona 4
Michigan (46-13) advances to Tallahassee Super Regional

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: South Florida 6, South Carolina 0 
Game 2: (8) Florida State* 6, Fordham 1 

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (8) Florida State* 2, South Florida 0
Game 4: South Carolina 5, Fordham 4
Game 5: South Florida 3, South Carolina 2

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (8) Florida State* 2,  South Florida 1
(8) Florida State (52-6) advances to Tallahassee Super Regional

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Stetson 6, Central Florida 4
Game 2: (5) Florida* 8, Florida A&M 0 

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (5) Florida* 16, Stetson 0
Game 4: Central Florida 2, Florida A&M 1
Game 5: Central Florida 6, Stetson 4

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (5) Florida* 7, Central Florida 0
(5) Florida (48-11) advances to Gainesville Super Regional

SEATTLE REGIONAL
May 15-17 | Seattle, Wash.

Thursday, May 15
Game 1: BYU 7, Northwestern 2
Game 2: (12) Washington 8, Iona 0

Friday, May 16
Game 3: (12) Washington 9, BYU 0
Game 4: Northwestern 14, Iona 4
Game 5: Northwestern 8, BYU 3 

Saturday, May 17
Game 6: (12) Washington* 9, Northwestern 0
(12) Washington (36-13) advances to Gainesville Super Regional

WACO REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Waco, Texas

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Tulsa 2, Houston 1 
Game 2: (13) Baylor* 6, Northwestern State 1

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (13) Baylor* 2, Tulsa 1
Game 4: Houston 7, Northwestern State 6
Game 5: Tulsa 10, Houston 6 

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: Tulsa 1, (13) Baylor* 0
Game 7: (13) Baylor* 3, Tulsa 1
(13) Baylor (45-14) advances to Athens Super Regional

ATHENS REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Athens, Ga.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: North Carolina State 4, UAB 0 
Game 2: (4) Georgia* 9, Chattanooga 0 

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: North Carolina State 5, (4) Georgia* 4
Game 4: UAB 9, Chattanooga 2
Game 5: (4) Georgia* 3, UAB 0

Sunday, May 18

Game 6: (4) Georgia* 9, NC State 1
Game 7: (4) Georgia* 8, NC State 0
(4) Georgia (49-13) advances to Athens Super Regional

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Los Angeles, Calif.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Notre Dame 8, Long Beach State 0
Game 2: (3) UCLA* 8, Southern Utah 0

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (3) UCLA* 7, Notre Dame 0
Game 4: Long Beach State 9, Southern Utah 6
Game 5: Notre Dame 10, Long Beach State 1

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (3) UCLA* 1, Notre Dame 0
(3) UCLA (51-6) advances to Los Angeles Super Regional

LEXINGTON REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Lexington, Ky. 

Friday, May 16
Game 1: James Madison 6, DePaul 1
Game 2: (14) Kentucky* 2, Ohio 0 

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (14) Kentucky* 2, James Madison 1
Game 4: DePaul 5, Ohio 1
Game 5: DePaul 4, James Madison 3

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: DePaul 2, (14) Kentucky* 1
Game 7: (14) Kentucky* 1, DePaul 0
(14) Kentucky (47-16) advances to Los Angeles Super Regional

TUCSON REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Tucson, Ariz.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: LSU 13, Louisville 9 
Game 2: (11) Arizona* 9, Boston U. 6

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (11) Arizona* 9 vs. LSU 8
Game 4: Boston U. 8, Louisville 3
Game 5: LSU 8, Boston U. 3

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: LSU 5, (11) Arizona* 1
Game 7: (11) Arizona 13, LSU 5
(11) Arizona (44-14) advances to Lafayette Super Regional

LAFAYETTE REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Lafayette, La.

Friday, May 18
Game 1: Texas 1, Mississippi St. 0
Game 2: (6) Louisiana-Lafayette* 7, Texas Southern 4

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (6) Louisiana-Lafayette* 3, Texas 2 
Game 4: Mississippi State 5, Texas Southern 3
Game 5: Texas 4, Mississippi St. 3

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (6) La.-Lafayette* 10, Texas 1
(6) La.-Lafayette (47-8-1) advances to Lafayette Super Regional

NORMAN REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Norman, Okla.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Texas A&M 7, Hofstra 6 
Game 2: (7) Oklahoma* 14, Bryant 4 

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (7) Oklahoma* 9, Texas A&M 8
Game 4: Hofstra 10, Bryant 6
Game 5: Texas A&M 7, Hofstra 0

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (7) Oklahoma* 11, Texas A&M 6
(7) Oklahoma (47-10) advances to Norman Super Regional

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Virginia Tech 4, Lipscomb 3
Game 2: (10) Tennessee* 12, Charleston Southern 3 

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (10) Tennessee* 12, Virginia Tech 0
Game 4: Lipscomb 4, Charleston Southern 2
Game 5: Lipscomb 12, Virginia Tech 3

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (10) Tennessee* 2, Lipscomb 0
(10) Tennessee (45-10) advances to Norman Super Regional

COLUMBIA REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Columbia, Mo.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: Kansas 3, Nebraska 1 
Game 2: (15) Missouri* 6, Bradley 5 

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (15) Missouri* 6, Kansas 3
Game 4: Nebraska 9, Bradley 0
Game 5: Nebraska 2, Kansas 1

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: Nebraska 11, (15) Missouri* 4
Game 7: Nebraska 8, (15) Missouri* 1
Nebraska (44-16) advances to Tuscaloosa Super Regional

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Friday, May 16
Game 1: S.C. Upstate 5, South Alabama 3 
Game 2: (2) Alabama* 13, SIU Edwardsville 3

Saturday, May 17
Game 3: (2) Alabama 7, S.C. Upstate 1 
Game 4: South Alabama 5, SIU Edwardsville 1
Game 5: South Alabama 5, S.C. Upstate 0

Sunday, May 18
Game 6: (2) Alabama* 3, South Alabama 0
(2) Alabama (48-11) advances to Tuscaloosa Super Regional

*Host institution

Related Content